How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask cfortunato Your Own Question
cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We bought a point time share in panama city in Florida. Unfortunately

Customer Question

We bought a point time share in panama city in Florida.
Unfortunately We had to file the bankcrucy. It had been discharged in 2years.
And I have received a document of the final hearing.
What is this document and is there anything we have to do?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.

cfortunato :

Hi JACustomer,

Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.

Hi JACustomer,

1) Did you own the timeshare before you filed your Bankruptcy?

2) Was this a Chapter 7 or a Chapter 13 Bankruptcy?

3) Where did the final hearing document come from?

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
1. I owned 2 years before the bankruptcy.
2. Chapter 7.
3. From the time share lawyer, florida
Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.

If your liability to pay for the timeshare was discharged in your Chapter 7 Bankruptcy, you should attend the hearing with a copy of your Bankruptcy papers - to make sure the judge knows that this obligation was discharged in your Bankruptcy.

 

I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.
Thank you.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I am in virginia, and I have discharged from bankrupcy including the time share. Do i need to still attend the hearing?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.

You do not have to attend. But it would be a good idea to contact the attorneys who sent you the papers to make sure they understand this was discharged in a Bankruptcy.

If they did not know, you may have to send them a copy of part of your Bankruptcy petition - to show them this was discharged.

 

 

cfortunato and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Oh! Thank you.
But How could i have record that they received the copy?
I am worry that they say they don't receive it.
Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.

Thank you for accepting my answer!

You should send the paperwork via Certified Mail Return Receipt Requested.

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank you very much!
How can I contact you when i need the help?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.

You're welcome!

To contact me, start any future questions with "Dear cfortunato", and I will get them.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
OK I will do that.
Thank you
Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.
You're welcome!

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions