How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36567
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
9968427
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi Lori, My ex was in the process of filing a chapter 13 bankruptcy.

Customer Question

Hi Lori, My ex was in the process of filing a chapter 13 bankruptcy. I showed up at the creditors meeting and told the trustee that my ex filed bankruptcy on a credit card balance that he was ordered to pay in our property settlement in our final decree. Because I was a joint account holder I was held responsible for the balance and was told that all my accounts with this bank would be restricted until the balance was paid in full. Also I would have a bad report on my credit file. At that time the Trustee told my ex bankruptcy attorney to fix this situation and list me as a priority claim. Today I received a notice that my ex is requesting a change from chapter 13 to a chapter 7 . I have read that certain property settlement is not dischargeble in a chapter 7. Do you have any knowledge of this situation?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Lawyer Lori replied 2 years ago.

Lawyer Lori :

Good morning. Sorry in the delay in responding. Unfortunately, I am not well versed in bankruptcy law so I will opt out of this question and refer it to a bankruptcy expert. However, even if she has it discharged in bankruptcy court, the family court may still be an option.

Lawyer Lori :

Do not respond to this question as that may delay your response time further.

Lawyer Lori :

Good luck.

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
Welcome to JustAnswer,

I see that Lawyer Lori has opted out of your question. I can assist you.

If my answer is not clear to you or does not fully answer your question, please ask me for clarification by using the reply button.

The creditors can file suit against you to collect a debt. You can file suit against your former spouse for reimbursement.

Here is why.

The divorce decree states the rights between the spouses as to which spouse will make the payments on the joint debt. However it does not affect the right of the creditor to collect from either spouse.

Section 523 of the Bankruptcy Code excepts from discharge both property settlements and support obligations in Chapter 7 bankruptcy. However money to be paid as part of Marital Property Settlement Agreement would be dischargeable in a Chapter 13 bankruptcy. Money in the form of spousal support is considered a Domestic Support Obligation and thus it is not dischargeable in a Chapter 7 or Chapter 13 bankruptcy.

You can read the Code here:
http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/html/uscode11/usc_sec_11_00000523----000-.html


It has been my pleasure to assist you.


Your satisfaction is very important to me.
If I have not answered your question completely, please let me know by clicking reply.
If you are satisfied with my service, please leave positive feedback even if the law is not in your favor.


Please let me know if I can assist you in the future by starting your new question with "For WebLaw"
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I am the creditor. He owes me the money. He is changing from chapter 13 to chapter 7 for what ever reason. I am lisited as a priority claim in his chapter 13. There has not been a confirmation hearing on the chapter 13. Should I go to the next meeting and give the chapter 7 trustee the story again? Is this meeting where I say I do not want the debt he owes me discharged? Will the new trustee see my claim and all the documentation scaned?
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
I do understand these facts. The debt to you is not dischargeable by the chapter 7 bankruptcy regardless of whether you go to the 341 hearing
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
How does a debtor pay non dischargeable debts when a chapter 7 is filed?
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.

When the bankruptcy is completed (90-120 days), you may take any collection action to collect the debt that you were able to take prior to filing the bankruptcy
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36567
Experience: Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
FiveStarLaw and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions