How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask HCLegal Your Own Question
HCLegal, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 423
Experience:  I have filed over a thousand bankruptcy cases.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
HCLegal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received a proposed settlement offer from a law frim for

Resolved Question:

I received a proposed settlement offer from a law frim for an outstanding debt. Do I need to pay them
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  HCLegal replied 4 years ago.
Hello and thank you for your question here on Just Answer.

Its up to you if you want to pay them. If you don't, then they could sue you for the unpaid debt.

If its a good offer (less than 50% of the balance) and you owe the money and you have the money to pay it, then you should.

If you disagree that you owe the money or the amount claimed then you may want to dispute the debt instead of paying.

One way to tell if they might sue you is if they law firm you are dealing with is in the same state you are. If you are dealing with an out of state law firm then they probably won't be able to sue you because they don't have anyone licensed to practice law in your state. Now, they could send it to another law firm in your state for them to file a lawsuit.

I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please do not forget to click ACCEPT, this is the only way that I will get credit for assisting you– I receive no credit for helping you unless you actually press ACCEPT, even if you already have a subscription. By pressing the ACCEPT you will not be charged any more money. If you need more information, please use the REPLY button and I’d be more than happy to answer to your satisfaction. There is no fee for follow up questions before or after accepting, if we continue the conversation.

If you feel that I went an extra step to help you, a bonus in the form of another accept or an “add on” (available after you accept) is truly appreciated.

Also if you could take a minute and leave feedback that is also greatly appreciated. If you would like to ask me a question in the future you can put “For HCLegal” at the beginning of your question and I will be alerted and will answer your question the next time I am online.
HCLegal and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions