How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
9968427
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Will bankruptcy take care of a civil judgement? which is less

Resolved Question:

Will bankruptcy take care of a civil judgement? which is less damaging on credit?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 4 years ago.

WebLaw :

*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*

WebLaw :

Welcome to JustAnswer,

I am the expert that will be assisting you today. Thank you for your question.

If my answer is not clear to you or does not fully answer your question, please ask me for clarification by using the reply button.

WebLaw :

a bankruptcy will discharge/erase most civil judgments. Whether a bankruptcy or a judgment is less damaging to one's credit depends upon the persons entire financial picture. For example if you have a lot of outstanding debt, a bankruptcy may be the best choice as it would free you from most debt

WebLaw :


I think this is what you wanted to know. Please use the REPLY button if you have any questions concerning my answer. Otherwise please click ACCEPT so that I am paid by the site for answering.

Ellen and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you