How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question
WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 17222
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
16356563
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a company that filed bankruptcy in February of 2005 and

Resolved Question:

I had a company that filed bankruptcy in February of 2005 and that bankruptcy was terminated in May of 2006. I received via certafied mail a demand letter from an attorney for payment on account for one of the creditors that was listed on the bankruptcy a few days ago. How should I respond?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 5 years ago.

WALLSTREETESQ : Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on
WALLSTREETESQ : Did the company file a chapter 7, and were all the creditors discharged?
WALLSTREETESQ : Were you personally liable for the debts?
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 5 years ago.
WALLSTREETESQ : Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on
WALLSTREETESQ : Did the company file a chapter 7, and were all the creditors discharged?
WALLSTREETESQ : Were you personally liable for the debts?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
The company did file chapter 7, but I am not sure if all creditors were discharged. I don't think I was personally liable for the debts. Is there anyway I can email you the documentation I received from the state regarding the bankruptsy and you could look at the paperwork for me?
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 5 years ago.

You can type the contents of the letter here, and I can review it.

 

If your company filed a chapter 7, and you did list the creditor, than the debt should have been discharged,

 

If you have did not list the creditor, than the creditor could still come after the Corporation, or debtor.

WALLSTREETESQ and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you