How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask cortrightlaw Your Own Question
cortrightlaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 513
Experience:  Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cortrightlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I filed bankruptcy well over 10 years ago. We have continued

Resolved Question:

I filed bankruptcy well over 10 years ago. We have continued to pay the mortage however we never reaffirmed the debt with the service of a attorney. My partner and I went our seperate ways with her and our daughter staying in the house. She has made some late payments on the mortage.

My question is can the bank holding our mortage continue to report me as 30 days behind, or are they breaking some law?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cortrightlaw replied 4 years ago.
If you did not reaffirm the debt it should show on your credit report as discharged in bankruptcy and it should not show any further payment history. You should challenge the report saying that it was discharged by your bankruptcy.
cortrightlaw and 4 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions