How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask cfortunato Your Own Question
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband and I are 2 years into Chapter 13 bankruptcy and

This answer was rated:

My husband and I are 2 years into Chapter 13 bankruptcy and we have been separated for 4 months with the intention of divorcing. We cannot change to a Chapter 7 bankruptcy. Are we able to divorce while we still have 3 years left of payment on our Chapter 13 plan?

Hi JACustomer,

Yes - you are allowed to get a divorce while a Chapter 13 Bankruptcy is still in progress. When a divorce occurs while a Chapter 13 is still in progress, each spouse will have to pay a portion of the plan payment, and this payment becomes part of the divorce settlement - which does have to be approved by the Bankruptcy trustee.


I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.
Thank you.




cfortunato and 4 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions