How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Roger Your Own Question
Roger, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 30895
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I determine what an acceptable burdon os proof is for

Customer Question

How do I determine what an acceptable burdon os proof is for
demonstraiting the "Substantial Hardship" for 523a and dischargeability of student loans. WHat tool determines if I have met the burdon?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Roger replied 4 years ago.
Hi - my name is ***** ***** I'm a Bankruptcy litigation attorney here to assist you.I can tell you that the standard to overcome paying back student loans in bankruptcy is very difficult. The courts employ the "Brunner Test" for determining whether a student loan is dischargeable in bankruptcy based on a claim of undue hardship.  This test is based on Brunner v. New York State Higher Education Services Corp., 831 F.2d 395 [2d Cir. 1987] and requires a debtor to prove:(1) That the debtor cannot maintain, based on current income and expenses, a minimal standard of living for the debtor and dependents if forced to pay off student loans; (2) that additional circumstances exist indicating that this state of affairs is likely to persist for a significant portion of the repayment period of the student loans; and (3) that the debtor has made good faith efforts to repay the loans.Here's a link that expands on this:

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions