How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask cfortunato Your Own Question
cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We are filing a chapter 7 in Colorado and our son is 17 now

Customer Question

We are filing a chapter 7 in Colorado and our son is 17 now while we are filing but by the time its discharged he will be 18, will this affect our bankruptcy in how many dependent we support? and family size.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 5 years ago.
Hi JACustomer,
If your son is living with you and you are supporting him, his age does not matter for your Bankruptcy - either when you file, or before your case is discharged.

I think this is what you wanted to know. If not please let me know.
Thank you.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
but isn't 18 considered an adult, there has to be some kind of age limit , we have a 25 year old living with us too but was told we could not claim him only the three of us.
Expert:  cfortunato replied 5 years ago.
1) Are you providing more than 50% of the support for the 25-year old?
2) Is the 25-year old related to you?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
he lives with us , works a part time job , college student and yes hes our son, pays only his car insurance thats it.
Expert:  cfortunato replied 5 years ago.
Who told you that you could not include your 25-year old son in your household for a Bankruptcy filing?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
i called around to a lawyer here locally and he said if he was'nt mentally or physically disabled then we could not
Expert:  cfortunato replied 5 years ago.
There is no such requirement. You are allowed to include anyone in your houshold if you provide more than one half of the support for that individual. There is no requirement that the individual be a minor.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
What is the income for three?verses four
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Relist: Answer came too late.
do we have to give bank statement to file bankruptcy
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Relist: Answer came too late.
do we have to give bank statement to file bankruptcy
Expert:  cfortunato replied 5 years ago.
1) Gross monthly household income for 3 = $5905.
Gross monthly household income for 4 = $6998.
Your son's part time income gets included if he is included in your household size.
2) You only have to submit bank statements if you have no paystubs to submit.