How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
9968427
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

when i filed chapter 7 i was intitled to an inheritance from my mothers estate it is to be

Customer Question

when i filed chapter 7 i was intitled to an inheritance from my mothers estate it is to be paid out in installments with a lup sum payment at the end of 5 years, is the trustee intitled to the full 5 years of payments?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 5 years ago.

WebLaw :

*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*

WebLaw :

Welcome to JustAnswer,
I am the expert that will be assisting you today. Thank you for your question.
If my answer is not clear to you or does not fully answer your question, please ask me for clarification by using the reply button.

WebLaw :

unfortunately yes

WebLaw :

Since the entitlement arose prior to the filing of your bankruptcy, it is an asset in your bankruptcy

WebLaw :


I realize that this answer may not be entirely to your liking, and I regret being the bearer of information that you really don’t want to hear. But it would be unfair to you and unprofessional of me were I to provide you with anything less than truthful and honest information. I hope you understand.

WebLaw :

Your satisfaction is very important to me. If I have not answered your question completely, please let me know by clicking reply. If you are satisfied with my service, please leave positive feedback even if the law is not in your favor.

Please let me know if I can assist you in the future by starting your new question with "For WebLaw"