How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Terry L. Your Own Question

Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2448
Experience:  Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A credit card company has filed suit against the company I

Resolved Question:

A credit card company has filed suit against the company I owe for balance owed. My company is a C-corp. Due to extenuating circumstances, I can't meet their demands currently. If they do get a default judgement. What are the options available to them to collect?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Terry L. replied 2 years ago.

Terry L. :

Hi, thanks for your question. You should hire a lawyer for specific legal advice. No attorney client relationship is created here.

Customer:

I know, but in general, if a judgement is made against a c-corp, what are the defendants options for collections?

Terry L. :

one moment

Terry L. :

once they obtain judgment, then they can move to freeze/seize assets. They can lien any business assets as well.

Terry L. :

If there were any personal guarantees then they could also pursue those as well.

Terry L. :

Best to see what kind of repayment plan you can work out if the company is seeking to stay in business.

Customer:

How would a settlement be negotiated in general, does it have to be done in the written answer to the citation or directly with the defendant?

Terry L. :

No, you would negotiate that directly with their attorney.

Terry L. :

A citation to discover assets requires disclosure of financial and other requested information as requested.

Terry L. :

A settlement is separate.

Terry L. :

Do you have any other questions?

Customer:

So, if they win the judgement, THEN another citation has to be issued to discover assets?

Terry L. :

Usually there is 1 citation to discover assets, but there can be exceptions.

Customer:

oh wait the suit includes discovery under level 1 rule 190.2 of the texas rules of civil procedure, so it's in there already

Terry L. :

That can be an element of discovery in the case yes. The judgment creditor can then issue a citation to discover once they get judgment to see if there are any other assets to pursue.

Terry L. :

Are you considering bankruptcy? as this is the bankruptcy forum

Customer:

no im not considering bankruptcy, just settlement, i didn't realize that this was a bankruptcy forum until you mentioned it

Terry L. :

No worries

Terry L. :

Any other questions?

Customer:

I just read that rule 190.2 and all it says is that discovery should have a stated plan and states the plan levels

Customer:

i wonder if i can file an answer asking the court to throw it out?

Terry L. :

You may want to hire a local attorney to advise you on answering specific questions and your obligation to provide certain information in the case. You can always fight the case if your feel it is wrong, make the creditor prove that you owe and that you owe that specific amount

Customer:

oh there's no doubt i owe it, i just need to reach a settlement of some sort. i'm just trying to assess the probability of the credit card company actually going after me post-judgement i.e. seizing or freezing assets or putting a lien on the business. what do you think the probabilities are in texas vs. them just accepting the judgement and not pursuing collections?

Customer:

i guess i meant 'winning the judgement but not pursuing collections'

Terry L. :

I don't think they would have sued if they were planning on letting this go

Customer:

well i would have thought it was a way of scaring me. the cc company is in utah, the law firm is in houston, im in san antonio..

Terry L. :

i'm sure they hired local counsel to handle the matter

Customer:

that's true; it seems to me they would reach a point of diminishing returns expending $ to collect, b/c i thought i read they have to pay a third party to even determine what i have in assets

Terry L. :

once they get a judgment, then they can pursue for 7 years

Terry L. :

do you have any other questions?

Customer:

i'm definitely going to file an answer, then i guess we're gonna set a court date. but i can reach a settlement with them independently, right? the court doesn't have to be involved?

Terry L. :

well, they will usually request an agreed judgment

Customer:

they meaning the court?

Terry L. :

the creditor.

Terry L. :

they will want the judgment, with an agreed repayment order

Terry L. :

or something similar

Terry L. :

you can request them to withdraw the case too, they may agree if you can strike the right deal

Customer:

wait so judgement goes first THEN settlement?

Terry L. :

it depends on the creditor and what they want

Terry L. :

it can go either way

Terry L. :

any ,other ?

Customer:

if i press accept, can i get maybe a few other questions answered later?

Terry L. :

sure, feel free to request me. I believe there is a button, or else just put my name in the question and I'll see it

Terry L. :

thanks!

Terry L. :

good luck to you

Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2448
Experience: Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
Terry L. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.