How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36554
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
9968427
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am on the verge of having to file for bankruptcy due to medical

Resolved Question:

I am on the verge of having to file for bankruptcy due to medical bills. I have MS and went through a bad spell in 2007 when I had no insurance. I am over $20K in debt which are now in collections. Over 20 collection accounts in all. My question is this: When applying for jobs, will a potential employer see the fact that I filed as a red flag an not hire me, or in his/her eyes, is have this much debt in collections worse then bankruptcy? Would settling my debt for less then what I own be better then bankruptcy in the eyes of an employer? I would like to continue my schooling and would like to work as a cashier or waitress for a store like Target, Wallgreens, CVS, Rite Aid, Walmart, etc. How bad would filing for bankruptcy really be in terms of me landing a job?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.

WebLaw :

*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*

WebLaw :

Welcome to JustAnswer,

So sorry to hear of this dilemma. If my answer is not clear to you or does not fully answer your question, please ask me for clarification by using the reply button.

WebLaw :

Typically it would be more favorable to obtain a discharge of outstanding debts through bankruptcy. An employer may discriminate against an employee on the basis of financial instability but may not discriminate on the basis of having filed bankruptcy. Therefore the employer may lawfully discriminate against you if you work out a payment plan but may not if you file bankruptcy.

WebLaw :

Here is the language of the Bankruptcy Code "No private employer may terminate the employment of, or discriminate with respect to employment against, an individual who is or has been a debtor under this title … solely because such debtor … is or has been a debtor under this title…." 11 U.S.C. sec. 525(b).

WebLaw :


I think this is what you wanted to know. Please use the REPLY button if you have any questions concerning my answer. Otherwise please click ACCEPT so that I am paid by the site for answering.

Customer:

So, in your eyes, it would be better to file as oppose to try to settle my debt for less then what I owe? If/when an employer pulls my report, would they be able to see a 100-word statement that I am legally allowed to add to my credit reports? I would like to mention that the bankruptcy was due to excess medical bills while uninsured and not because of bad spending habits. In your experience, how hard is it for a person who has just filed to land a new job? Is getting a waitress or simple cashier job out of the question? Thank you :)

WebLaw :

I apologize for the delay – I was taking a short break when you responded

WebLaw :

So, in your eyes, it would be better to file as oppose to try to settle my debt for less then what I owe? CORRECT If/when an employer pulls my report, would they be able to see a 100-word statement that I am legally allowed to add to my credit reports?CORRECT I would like to mention that the bankruptcy was due to excess medical bills while uninsured and not because of bad spending habits. In your experience, how hard is it for a person who has just filed to land a new job? NOT HARD AT ALL Is getting a waitress or simple cashier job out of the question? THEY SHOULD NOT BE A PROBLEM Thank you :)

WebLaw :

It has been my pleasure to work with you

Thank you in advance for remembering to click accept. If you experience difficulty using the accept button, please let me know as JustAnswer pays me for my time only if the "accept" registers..

Please let me know if I can assist you in the future by requesting me directly.

WebLaw :

Please accept and then feel free to ask me another question on a new page - if you're a subscriber, you can do so at no additional cost beyond your monthly payment. Start your new question with "for WebLaw" so that the question is directed to me and I can give your question my immediate attention

Thank you very much,
WebLaw

Customer:

Why would settling my debt for less that what I owe be worse then bankruptcy?

WebLaw :

Because you would not have the protection of the antidiscrimination clause that the bankruptcy code provides

Customer:

But if that says on my record for 10 years, would I not be able to increase my score much faster if I settled? Also, could not an employer still see the bad credit that preceded the bankruptcy and discriminate using that?

WebLaw :

Yes it will stay on your record for 10 years. The employer cannot discriminate on the basis of the debt that was included in the bankruptcy. This is my opinion based upon my experience. However the choice is yours

WebLaw :

Please accept and then feel free to ask me another question on a new page - if you're a subscriber, you can do so at no additional cost beyond your monthly payment. Start your new question with "for WebLaw" so that the question is directed to me and I can give your question my immediate attention

Thank you very much,
WebLaw

FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36554
Experience: Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
FiveStarLaw and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.