How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cortrightlaw Your Own Question

cortrightlaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 513
Experience:  Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cortrightlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Should I file for bankruptcy?

Customer Question

Should I file for bankruptcy?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cortrightlaw replied 2 years ago.

cortrightlaw : I need a little more detail on why you are considering bankruptcy.
Customer : I have around $5000 in medical debt from my pituitary tumor $2500 between 2 credit cards and I have $12500 for a car I I make $9 an hour flat rate detailing cars basically the more I clean the more money I make but I don't have enough work to make payments on everything
cortrightlaw : Are you considering giving up the car?
Customer : Sorry I hit the wrong button and lost everything I typed... I have about $24000 in debt between credit cards cr payment and medicle bills I make $9 an hour I was doing good and could afford the payments until I got all the med bills now I am worried and stressing out cause I can't afford to pay everything plus my cars engine just locked up and needs replaced which cost $4500
Customer : Sorry...
cortrightlaw : That's okay it sounds like chapter 7 bankruptcy would be a good option it would eliminate all of you credit card and medical debt. It would even get rid of the car debt but you would have to surrender the car if you no longer want to pay on it and keep it.
Customer : Yes I am willing to give up the car the motor in it went bad and not to mention its a performance style of vehicle but the bank does not take that into consideration and basically says the car itsnt worth what I owe so I am upside down already.
Customer : sorry I dk what happens I am on my phone
cortrightlaw : Yes then it sounds like chapter 7 is a good option for you it will take care of the car and your other debts. You can either hire an attorney or do it yourself if you do not have enough money. If you decide to do it yourself has a good book on how to do a chapter 7 for around $30.
cortrightlaw : If I ha e answered your questiOns please press the accept button do I can receive credit for my response. And if you need further information on this question post it here and I will gladly respond.
Customer : Ok...I feel bad about doing it since I am only 23 and I will need another vehicle but something that's a little cheaper but how soon would I be able to start rebuilding my credit?
cortrightlaw : You will get you discharge in 6 months and you can immediately and it will take 2-3 years to rebuild your credit.
cortrightlaw :

Have I satisfactorily answered your question? If I have please remember to click the GREEN ACCEPT BUTTON so that I will receive credit and compensation for my time (doing so does not end our discussion), i will gladly clarify my response or respond to follow up questions if needed.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

Meet The Experts:

  • FiveStarLaw


    Satisfied Customers:

    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • cortrightlaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • JoeLawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • dylatess's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions