How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask lawjeff Your Own Question
lawjeff
lawjeff, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 10
Experience:  California lawyer for 20 years w/500 + bankruptcy cases.
64577798
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
lawjeff is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How many months of child care receipts (for means test) should

Resolved Question:

How many months of child care receipts (for means test) should I have for a ch. 7 bk? We have a 2 1/2 year old son who recently began 2 days a week child care so my wife can work on her art/job.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  lawjeff replied 5 years ago.

lawjeff :

Hello. Have you filed yet?

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
No, we haven't filed yet
Expert:  lawjeff replied 5 years ago.
Usually receipts are not required to be shown for expenses. If the Chapter 7 Trustee questions an expense, he or she has authority to request that you produce them. In my experience this is not a random request, but done when the Trustee suspects an expense is too high. A typical time frame would be 6 months to a one year of receipts for any questionable expense. The request is usually by letter asking you to bring them to the Meeting of Creditors.
lawjeff and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions