How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question

WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15994
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
16356563
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Deed in lieu of foreclosure is said to offer some protection in case the seller is bankrup

Resolved Question:

Deed in lieu of foreclosure is said to offer some protection in case the seller is bankrupt.

What is the protection and does this protection change in a quitclaim deed?
Submitted: 2 years ago via RocketLawyer.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 2 years ago.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on

WALLSTREETESQ :

A deed in lieu is when the owner deeds over the property to the mortgage lender.

WALLSTREETESQ :

So the mortgage lender becomes the titled owner of the property

WALLSTREETESQ :

The mortgage lender in this case will not sue the previous owner as they now have the deed

WALLSTREETESQ :

It is the same if this was done through a quit claim, their is no difference,

WALLSTREETESQ :

When you quit claim a deed you just transfer the name on the deed to another person,

Customer:


Deed in lieu of foreclosure is said on this webpage to offer some "additional" protection for the holder of the mortgage to which the property is transferred. In case the seller files for bankruptcy after the transfer, does this mean that the bankruptcy court cannot declare the transfer invalid and add the property to the original owner of the property to increase the available assets for distribution to other banks?

WALLSTREETESQ :

A deed in lieu is a transfer of the title in order to avoid a foreclosure,

WALLSTREETESQ :

if the seller files a bankruptcy the property no longer is in their name, so in bankruptcy

WALLSTREETESQ :

the trustee would not consider it their asset

Customer:

I asked this question because I was told that the bankruptcy court loks for the transaction within the last one or two years and may decide they were invalid. So I take your answer as saying if I transfer property to somebody in lieu of payment the transfer cannot be declared as invalid, because the seller went into bankruptcy. Is this correct?

WALLSTREETESQ :

Who is on the deed now?

WALLSTREETESQ :

Are you giving the property to the lender?

Customer:

yes

WALLSTREETESQ :

If the lender is getting the deed,

WALLSTREETESQ :

the bankruptcy court would not count it as your asset,

WALLSTREETESQ :

unless their was some equity that you may have had, that you gave up

WALLSTREETESQ :

the reason is that the secured party which is the lender is getting the house, their would be no fraud,

WALLSTREETESQ :

If you deeded the property to a friend or relative, than the trustee would void the transfer, as it would be a fraud

Customer:

This is what I am referring to(copied): Deed in lieu of foreclosure:With a deed in lieu of foreclosure, the property owner deeds the property to the lender in exchange for the lender canceling the mortgage loan. This was a popular option back when homes in foreclosure generally had positive equity; the lender could sell the home and keep the profit. In today's housing market, fewer and fewer lenders will accept a deed in lieu. However, because a deed in lieu reduces the time and cost of repossession and offers protections in the event that the borrower files for bankruptcy, many lenders are still interested in this solution.

WALLSTREETESQ :

That is true,

WALLSTREETESQ :

The lender is protected when the original homeowner files bankruptcy,

WALLSTREETESQ :

as the automatic stay of the bankruptcy filing does not stop the lender from selling the property, as it is theirs through the deed transfer

Customer:

That is what I wanted to Know . Thank you!

WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15994
Experience: 14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
WALLSTREETESQ and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.