How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question
WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 17080
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
16356563
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a husband runs of and leaves his wife, and wife thens finds

Resolved Question:

If a husband runs of and leaves his wife, and wife thens finds out that he is filing for bankruptcy, and she has not divorced him yet but will be, can she be affected by the bankruptcy? She has not intent to file for bankruptcy, does not want to be associted with any bankruptcy. She is filing for divorce as soon as possible. Can he somehow involve her involuntarily? Can it affect her in any way? She does not want a bankruptcy on her files.
Submitted: 4 years ago via Cornell Legal Info Institute.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 4 years ago.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on

WALLSTREETESQ :

If the spouse files a bankruptcy their would be no issue with her,

WALLSTREETESQ :

she would not be affected,

WALLSTREETESQ :

however, any joint debts such as credit cards

WALLSTREETESQ :

\would be her liability,

WALLSTREETESQ :

If she files for divorce,

WALLSTREETESQ :

the divorce court can still issue alimony, child support and a final order regardless of the bankruptcy filing as well

Customer:

Ok, thank you. I just want to make sure that 1. there is no way he can somehow get her name on this bankruptcy without her concent... and 2. his filing for bankruptcy don't affect her credit, records, etc.... right?

WALLSTREETESQ :

1. Their is no legal way she would be involved, even if he signed her name she would have to appear at the meeting

WALLSTREETESQ :

2. his filing would not affect her credit, he can file alone

WALLSTREETESQ and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions