How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry Esquire Your Own Question

Dimitry Esquire
Dimitry Esquire, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 38756
Experience:  Provide General Practice advice to my clients in my practice.
18572087
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Dimitry Esquire is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I missed my reaffirmation court date because of illness. This

Customer Question

I missed my reaffirmation court date because of illness. This was yesterday, can I get the court date rescheduled? The reaffirmation was for my car which I want to keep. I called the court and they said the reaffirmation would be denied and could not tell me if I could reschedule. Please help, what can I do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Ely replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. Please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

I am sorry for your situation. Can you please tell me what state you are in?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


California

Riverside - Southern California - Inland Empire
Expert:  Ely replied 2 years ago.
I am going to go ahead and opt out of your question. Your JA Account has not been charged for this conversation and your question is back in the queue. You needn't to stay online for the question to be active. Should an expert pick it up, you should be alerted via email and/or SMS unless you disable these features (do check just in case).

No need to reply as this may "lock" your question back to me, and thus delaying other experts' access to it.

Good luck.
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. A different expert here who will try to assist you as much as possible.

If I may ask, who specifically did you speak with? Were you in the hospital for your illness?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I spoke to the trustee's assistant, she could not give me an answer. My illness was a bad stomach flu with severe diarrhea. I could not leave my home because of this. This is for a Chapter 7 Bankruptcy. Somebody must have an answer for this problem.
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.

My apologies but unless you obtain a formal medical order from a doctor stating that you had an emergency medical stay at a facility, or you were being treated, this type of an illness will likely not be excused by the courts. The way to get around this issue would be to file a petition with the judge requesting to set aside the previous date and claim impossibility, meaning that you were unable to make the hearing, and state your reasons. Please be aware that permitting this hearing is at the discretion of both the trustee and the judge, which means that if they do not find your excuse to be legitimate or sufficient, they will simply not permit a new hearing to take place.

Good luck.
Dimitry Esquire, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 38756
Experience: Provide General Practice advice to my clients in my practice.
Dimitry Esquire and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Your answer was more than I received from trustee's assistant. I am going to bankruptcy court to see if I can speak to the judge, if not I'll have to file for the petition. Thanks for your help in this case
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 2 years ago.
You are most welcome and happy to help. The assistants cannot really give you legal advice and that may be the reason why the person did not provide you with information.

Good luck.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Dimitry Esquire
Dimitry Esquire
Attorney at Law
16 Satisfied Customers
Provide General Practice advice to my clients in my practice.