How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you please point me to the part of the law which I can

Customer Question

Can you please point me to the part of the law which I can give to the judge in a hearing stating that if I was insolvent at the time a property tax lien was placed on my home, then the lien can be removed? I have tried to look on my own but I can't find it - or maybe case law? I just need something to stand on so I can tell my BK attorney what to say to the judge, thank you - also how do I prove I was insolvent?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.

It is part of the Bankruptcy Code, specifically Bankruptcy Stat. 545(1)(A) & (D), which you can see here:

http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/html/uscode11/usc_sec_11_00000545----000-.html.

Since the county attorney does not work for you, she is under no obligation to tell you the whole story.

 

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
thank you but does it matter that my BK has already been discharged? also how do I prove I was insolvent at the time the lien was placed?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.

1)

Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.
1) If your case was already closed, you have to re-open your case and then file the 522(f) lien avoidance motion.
2) Make a list of all your debts at the time, and a list of all your assets at the time.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
but the 522f was filed during the bk, then the bk discharged - so you are saying to re open the CH 7 bk and that will get the tax lien released?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.
I forgot that you said the 522(f) motion was already filed. Obviously, it is not necessary to reopen the case to now file the motion.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
So basically, since the bk was already discharged and I filed the 522f, all I need to do at this point is to find out when the lien was put on the home and prove insolvency and then show US 545 to the judge?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.
Yes - and to provide the reference to the Bankrutpcy Code (the Statute number).
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I talked to another attorney and they said this is false - 545 is for trustees and they are the only ones who can remove a statutory lien to sell a property, he said the tax lien stays with the property and there is no way for me to remove it
Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.

The other attorney is correct. I misread the statute - only a trustee can ask the Bankruptcy court to remove a statutory lien.

 

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
So is there any way of removing a statutory lien from the property? I asked 2 attorneys (one of them was you) several times on justanswer and they both said yes, but my BK attorney and this other justanswer attorney are saying it is not possible to remove a statutory lien from the property.
Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.

How much - if any - equity does your home have?

How much is the tax lien?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I am over $150,000 in the hole when it comes to equity - the tax lien in total is around $20,000
Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.

With tax liens (other than for property taxes), the mortgage company gets paid before the lien. Unless you think the equity in your home will increase by at least $150,000 before your house is sold, the tax lien will have no affect on your property.

However, if you do think this is a possibility, you can make a deal with the trustee to pay part of the proceeds of the house (but less than the lien amount) - say $5,000 - if the trustee agrees to file the 545 motion for you.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I actually kept my house through the BK though and I don't intend on selling it - won't the existing tax lien eventually force a sale on my house through the county?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.

You should ask that question in the Tax section.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.