How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask cortrightlaw Your Own Question
cortrightlaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 513
Experience:  Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cortrightlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We live in NJ. My wife is being sued by one of her creditors

Resolved Question:

We live in NJ. My wife is being sued by one of her creditors and we got the summon from the court. We are considering bankruptcy but we want to expore other options to pay / sattele these accounts.

Will we be able to file for bankruptcy evern after the court starts it proceedings for this law suit? We have to answer the court by 01/12.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cortrightlaw replied 4 years ago.
Give me a minute to review your question do I can answer it.
Expert:  cortrightlaw replied 4 years ago.
You can file bankruptcy even after the proceedings start at the court, or even after a judgment is entered. As soon as you file the bankruptcy the civil case will be stopped by the automatic stay. The only concern you should consider is once it he civil case proceeds to a judgment they can secure that judgment onto your property if you own any. At that point it becomes more difficult to deal with it.

If you have found my answer useful please press the accept button so I can get credit off my answer. And if you need more clarification I will gladly provide it.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Thanks. She does not have a property in her name. The huose we live in is rented. I do have a rental property in another state but it is currently has no equity. None of her loan belongs to me, in other words, I was not on any of these credit cards.


Kindly let me know.

Expert:  cortrightlaw replied 4 years ago.
They would only be able to attach it to her property and if there is no equity then it is not a big concern, botXXXXX XXXXXne is though best to file bankruptcy sooner then later to avoid all the worries.
cortrightlaw and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you