How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 27216
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In CA, when a chapter 11 bk is file the same day as the foreclosure

Resolved Question:

In CA, when a chapter 11 bk is file the same day as the foreclosure but after the foreclosure sale takes place, is the sale valid or is the stay in effect if filed the same day?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Roger replied 2 years ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Bankruptcy litigation attorney here to assist you.

 

If the foreclosure sale occurred before the bankruptcy was filed, the sale is valid. The automatic stay doesn't go into effect until AFTER the voluntary petition is filed. There is no retroactivity. Also, if you don't have proof of credit counseling at the time of filing, the petition could be voided or suspended until you get that proof to the court.

 

If the sale occurred after the filing, the automatic stay would be in effect and would void the sale. However, even in this case, the sale would likely proceed as the creditor would have no idea that you filed. Even so, the sale would be voided, but it would likely take several motions and hearings before the court to straighten everything out.

 

 

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
do you have any authority for your position, as one title company stated that it would not be a valid sale if recorded the same day
Expert:  Roger replied 2 years ago.
Bear with me a moment and I'll get you a reference.
Expert:  Roger replied 2 years ago.

Here are a few citations from bankruptcy courts. As you could imagine, this is an uncommon occurrence, so there aren't many cases out there. However, the following support my answer based on bankruptcy code, which is federal procedure law, and is applied the same whether you're in California, New York, Illinois or Alabama:

 

In re Williams, 2010 Bankr. LEXIS 328 (E.D. N.Y.):

The creditor's foreclosure sale on the same day of the debtor's petition filing was a violation of the automatic stay because the debtors filed prior to the foreclosure sale.

 

In re Woodford, 354 B.R. 153 (W.D. KY.):

Debtors argue that because the foreclosure sale occurred the same day they filed their Chapter 13 petition, the automatic stay applies to the Property regardless of whether the petition was filed before or after the Property was auctioned. The court found that the Debtors' argument is unavailing.

 

In re McMeans, 209 B.R. 253 (N.D. AL.):

This cause came on to be heard on the motion for summary judgment filed by North Alabama-Bank, Inc. ("NAB") to lift the automatic stay on certain real property on the ground that the foreclosure sale on same took place prior to the filing of McMeans' petition where both events occurred on the same day. Upon due consideration of the pleadings, stipulations, affidavits, and arguments of counsel, the Court finds that there is no genuine issue of material fact in the present case and that NAB is entitled to judgment as a matter of law as NAB concluded the foreclosure sale prior to the commencement of McMeans' Chapter 11 bankruptcy case.

 



 

Expert:  Roger replied 2 years ago.

Here are a few citations from bankruptcy courts. As you could imagine, this is an uncommon occurrence, so there aren't many cases out there. However, the following support my answer based on bankruptcy code, which is federal procedure law, and is applied the same whether you're in California, New York, Illinois or Alabama:

 

In re Williams, 2010 Bankr. LEXIS 328 (E.D. N.Y.):

The creditor's foreclosure sale on the same day of the debtor's petition filing was a violation of the automatic stay because the debtors filed prior to the foreclosure sale.

 

In re Woodford, 354 B.R. 153 (W.D. KY.):

Debtors argue that because the foreclosure sale occurred the same day they filed their Chapter 13 petition, the automatic stay applies to the Property regardless of whether the petition was filed before or after the Property was auctioned. The court found that the Debtors' argument is unavailing.

 

In re McMeans, 209 B.R. 253 (N.D. AL.):

This cause came on to be heard on the motion for summary judgment filed by North Alabama-Bank, Inc. ("NAB") to lift the automatic stay on certain real property on the ground that the foreclosure sale on same took place prior to the filing of McMeans' petition where both events occurred on the same day. Upon due consideration of the pleadings, stipulations, affidavits, and arguments of counsel, the Court finds that there is no genuine issue of material fact in the present case and that NAB is entitled to judgment as a matter of law as NAB concluded the foreclosure sale prior to the commencement of McMeans' Chapter 11 bankruptcy case.

Roger, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 27216
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Roger and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
1796 Satisfied Customers
BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters