How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Terry L. Your Own Question
Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2820
Experience:  Better Business Bureau. 18yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar Assoc. American Bankruptcy Institute member.
15345323
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My property was foreclosed by plaintiff Bank of America. No

Customer Question

My property was foreclosed by plaintiff Bank of America. No one bid so property went back to NOT Bank of America but Fannie Mae. I filed for Chapter 7 and did not list Fannie Mae as one of the creditors. Is it necessary to list Fannie as well?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Terry L. replied 4 years ago.

Terry L. :

Hi, thanks for your question. You should hire a lawyer for specific legal advice. No attorney client relationship is created here.

Terry L. :

No

Terry L. :

Fannie Mae is the backer on the loan, guaranteeing the debt for the lender.

Terry L. :

You just needed to list Bank of America.

Terry L. :

Since you surrendered it, the chapter 7 took care of it and the mortgage will be discharged.

Terry L. :

Do you have any questions?

Terry L. :

hi

Terry L. :

do you have any questions?

Customer:

thank you. If notice regarding bankruptcy was returned due to incorrect address, should I locate another address for HSBC to have it resent? It was sold to debt collector and showing on credit report that account with HSBC was closed.

Terry L. :

yes, correct

Terry L. :

you should send the notice to the collector

Terry L. :

and you can look up HSBC mailing address on the credit report or old bill you have

Terry L. :

or you can even google it

Customer:

to clarify what I was told....because I filed for Chapter 7,the entire mortgage, 1st and 2nd is entirely discharge and there will be no deficiency judgments....is that correct?

Terry L. :

Correct

Customer:

thank you

Terry L. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions