How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a house and four rental houses and 1 rental apt with

Resolved Question:

I have a house and four rental houses and 1 rental apt with 4 apts. I'm in serious financial trouble and in danger of loosing all. Is Chapter 13 bankruptcy a viable option? why? will I be able to keep the properties that have loans against them would a judge be able to reduce the amount owed or what or will I waste time and money? My income from firefighting job is 45k and from rentals is 39k before reducing to a more realistic 70% of 39k which = 27k. I'm paying approx. 26k in loan payments, taxes and insurance for those properties. I'm in arrears in taxes and payments and I'm trying to sell my vehicles to get even before filing.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.

WebLaw :

*Due to rules of your state bar or mine, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information to better help yourself.*

WebLaw :

Welcome to JustAnswer,

So sorry to hear of this dilemma. If my answer is not clear to you or does not fully answer your question, please ask me for clarification by using the reply button.

A chapter 13 bankruptcy may assist you if you have junior liens since a chapter 13 bankruptcy may be used to avoid the junior lien in a process known as lien stripping

Chapter 13 bankruptcy can strip off a junior mortgages if the first mortgage equals or exceeds the value of the property.

WebLaw :


Please use the REPLY button if you have any questions concerning my answer. Otherwise please click ACCEPT so that I am paid by the site for answering.

Best wishes for a Happy and Healthy New Year!

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
One house im loosing $100 approx. a month on, so I wouldn't mind loosing it, but there's no junior loans. One house I make approx. $100 month plus being able to deduct expenses but it's a loan of 37k on a 50k house and there's no junior loan and the interest rate is 11% which was a take it or leave loan already in the works during the market crash.
My house I owe more than it's worth and there is a junior loan. I owe 79k plus 8k junior and it's worth 50 to 60k given the market. I own one house beside me outright it needs a lot of work to be livable but within 3 months I could live in and fix it up, then after establishing 90 day occupancy and keeping mortgages current could I file 7 and elect to continue paying the mortgages I wanted to keep and keep my house I owned outright? I don't want to give up my current residence and can't figure out how without loosing the one beside me. If a judge can only remove junior loans in a Chapter 13 I can only see it working if I file, wait as long as I can to go to court while saving the money I would be paying in mortgages until a plan is set. And then what? Pay what in the next 3 -5 years? I don't see what debt I would get rid of. Do they get rid of unsecured debt in Chapt. 13?
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
Unsecured Debt that is not able to be paid over a five-year period is discharged in the 13. However it does appear that a 7 would be better suited in your situation as you appear to have only one house with equity.


JustAnswer requires new questions to be posted on new question pages, but you can request me by starting your question with "FOR WEBLAW" and/or typing your question in my question box, which can be found here: http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=9968427&FID=39.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
the answer was two short sentences to a complicated question
Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.
Hi JACustomer,
1) What state are you in?
2) Have you lived in that state for at least 2 years?
3) What is the current market value of your home?
4) What is the balance on each mortgage for your home?
5) What are the current market valued for each rental property?
6) What are the corresponding balances for each mortgage for each rental property?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
1. WV 2. yes 3. $65k 4. 78k and 8k second mortgage with same bank
5. worst property owe 58k/worth 35k rent is 100 per month less than expense
2nd worst owe 37k worth 50k rent is only 100 over expense if perfectly rented
3rd wrst is burnt with no debt & garage i use for storage down the street worth 15k as is
4th is land agreement apt building owe 71k only 15 years left worth 80k I cannot be late on payments or it will be taken away without notice I make over 800 per month if all four rented.
5th is house next to mine two story top story rented bottom story needs 3 months work. I owe nothing top apt pays 375 I probably pay 60 per month in taxes to own. I thought about living in this one for 3 months then filing Chapt. 7 and electing to pay for my current house even though I owe more than it's worth and keeping the apt building (#4) as paid and hopefully being able to keep my garage down the street.
Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.

What is the current market value of the house next to you?

Do you also have other debts that need to be discharged - such as credit card debt?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Current value only around 35k downstairs needs everything upstairs is the rental. But could become a duplex rental after the bankruptcy and move back into my current house or I could continue after bankruptcy to live in the bottom half and rent my current house until wife finished last four years of pharmacy school. The other debts such as credit cards I stopped paying when I started having real trouble about two years ago 11,300 in credit card debt and another 9 or 10k in business related debt
Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.

With a Chapter 13 filing and completion:
1) With your home, the balance of the second mortgage ($8K) can be stripped. If you move out of your home, and rent it instead, you can also have the unsecured portion (the $13K difference between the market value and the balance of the mortgage) of the first mortgage stripped.
2) With the worst rental property, the difference between the market value ($35K) and the balance of the mortgage ($58K) can be stripped, leaving a mortgage balance of $23K.
3) Since your unsecured debt amounts to $11,300, if you can pay that amount over a 5-year period ($188 per month), you will be able to keep the 4 other rental properties with equity.

 

 

I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.

Thank you.

cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you
Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.
You're welcome! And thank you for accepting my answer!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.