How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask HCLegal Your Own Question

HCLegal, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 423
Experience:  I have filed over a thousand bankruptcy cases.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
HCLegal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Bankruptcy with a real estate lawsuit listed in bankruptcy.

Customer Question

I filed bankruptcy and the discharge date was yesterday. There were NO challenges or adversary proceedings filed by any of my creditors. One large part of my bankruptcy was a lawsuit that I was involved in ( I was being sued for 300k) for a real estate transaction where I represented my seller and I was accused of intentional misrepresentation. I did NOT intentionally leave out any disclosures at all, perhaps why an adversary proceeding was never filed? I hired a bankruptcy attorney to handle my bankruptcy and he listed all parties in the lawsuit( I was not the only one being sued. My broker, the buyers agent, the buyer's agent's broker were sued too). The way my attorney listed the parties in the lawsuit were the defendants' names care of their attorneys' names respectively. I had a real estate attorney tell me that I better make sure the LAW FIRMS were named in the bankruptcy as creditors and not just the attorneys' names who were representing their clients. My question is, is this true?? I really want to be at peace with this whole thing and put it all behind me now that my discharge date has come and gone with no adversary proceedings. My concern/fear/worry is that my bankruptcy was ineffective because the LAW FIRMS were not listed. Again, the defendant's CARE OF their attorney was listed... for example John Doe care of Bill Johnson(attorney). Bill Johnson works for, let's say, Best Law Firm. Best Law Firm was not listed. I know I am repeating myself but I just want to be clear you understand. Am I safe? How likely is it that a judge would allow them to still come after me?? My bankruptcy attorney says he did it correctly with the creditor's name/other defendants in lawsuit CARE OF the specific attorney's name that is representing them. Please help me understand. I am in California, if that makes a difference to you. Thanks you.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

Hi JACustomer,

Were the sellers or the buyers suing you? (Which were the clients - the buyers or the sellers?)

Were the clients' names listed in your Bankruptcy petition?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
The buyer of the home I listed was suing me, her agent (buyer's agent), her buyer's agent's broker, the sellers, myself, my broker. Yes, my client's (the sellers) were listed in the bankruptcy petition.
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.
The only creditors here are the buyers - the ones who were suing you. Accordingly, the buyers are the only ones that had to be listed as creditors on the Bankruptcy petition.
Their lawyers could also be listed - but only for the purpose of receiving notices from the Bankruptcy court - and it would not make a difference if the individual lawyers were listed or if their law firm was listed, or if both were listed.

I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.
Thank you.
Expert:  HCLegal replied 3 years ago.
Based on everything that you have said you will be ok. The biggest thing is giving each party NOTICE that you filed bankruptcy. So even though you didn't list the law firms as creditors, they still got notice when you sent it to the parties attorney in care of.

Fraud is not dischargable in a bankruptcy, but short of them having a judgment against you with a fraud finding or them filing an adversary there is no way for them to prove the fraud. Now that you have your discharge you should be good to go!

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

Meet The Experts:

  • Terry L.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
< Last | Next >
  • Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • cortrightlaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • JoeLawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
  • A.J.'s Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experienced consumer bankruptcy attorney.
  • Fritz's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Florida attorney with extensive experience in Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 consumer bankruptcy cases
  • Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl


    Satisfied Customers:

    I am an attorney.