How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask HCLegal Your Own Question

HCLegal
HCLegal, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 423
Experience:  I have filed over a thousand bankruptcy cases.
64148031
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
HCLegal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Good Day.... After my open heart surgery in the summer of

Customer Question

Good Day....

After my open heart surgery in the summer of 2006 I lost my job (couldn't work).

I defaulted on all of my credit cards about November of 2006. Does the new law
changing the statute of limitations from 3 to now 6 years on credit card debt apply to me or am I Grandfathered in because the defaults occured prior to the inactment of the law.

Thanks for your help and Happy New Year..

Bill G
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.

WebLaw :

*Due to rules of your state bar or mine, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information to better help yourself.*

WebLaw :

Welcome to JustAnswer,

So sorry to hear of this dilemma. If my answer is not clear to you or does not fully answer your question, please ask me for clarification by using the reply button.

WebLaw :

The current statute of limitations would apply unless your credit card agreement stated otherwise.

WebLaw :

You may want to consider filing a chapter 7 bankruptcy to discharge the credit card debt

WebLaw :

I think this is what you wanted to know.
Please use the REPLY button if you have any questions concerning my answer. Otherwise please click ACCEPT so that I am paid by the site for answering.

Best wishes for a Happy and Healthy New Year!

Customer:

The chapter 7 bankruptcy has always been a consideration...However, I still need my question answered...DOES THE CHANGE IN THE AARIZONA LAW after the

WebLaw :

I apologize that my answer was not clear to you. The new statute of limitations applies unless your credit card contract states differently

Customer:

fact ..."GrandFather me in on the origional 3 year statute for unsecured debt.......The credit card agreement states nothing about a time limit, so I must assume that

Customer:

state law super seeds any signed agreement...particularly since oe of them dates back to1981...correct.....

WebLaw :

Unfortunately that is correct – the six-year limit would apply

Customer:

If you need to do some research that will definatively state your legal opinion, can you please find where in the statute it mentions this NOT being GrandFathered in as most changes to any credit statue changes are NOT retroactive. I am a very patient person...if you need to take some time to make sure that your answer is correct, I will be availavable a little later,were now into happy hour.....and this answer cant

Customer:

can't be an assumption based on PL knowledge...it's very iportat that I have a basis, in fact, or some case history on your answer. Thanks

WebLaw :

I will opt out in favor of Arizona attorney

Customer:

I'm off to my fav. new shopping place ....Walmart.....b back in 20 minutes.....Bill

Expert:  HCLegal replied 2 years ago.
The statute of limitations for you would still be 3 years from when you stopped paying the debt.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
In all do respect to your "off the Cuff" answer.....Have you been able to look at the revised Arizona statute AR. ?? to determine that there is text to state unequivically that the new revised statute involves those individuals that the three year period has already come and gone.... It would certainly seem unusual to inact a law that brings debters that have had the three years ago, now be liable AGAIN.For annother 3 years....my debt is coming up on six years (at 5 yearsold presently)....and this is very important for me moving forward with applying for a mortgage on a home that I want to buy now.
Expert:  HCLegal replied 2 years ago.
The statute of limitations is 3 years on credit card debt. The link is below, but in case the link doesn't work google this... "Arizona sec 12-543" is the statute.

http://www.azleg.state.az.us/FormatDocument.asp?inDoc=/ars/12/00543.htm&Title=12&DocType=ARS

The 6 year limitation is for written contracts and promissory notes. Credit cards are open or stated accounts and thus fall under the 3 years statute of limitations.

As far as buying a house, the debt is going to stay on your credit report for 7 years.

I hope that clears up any confusion but if you have any other questions please let me know!

HCLegal, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 423
Experience: I have filed over a thousand bankruptcy cases.
HCLegal and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.