How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask CML Bankruptcy Your Own Question

CML Bankruptcy
CML Bankruptcy, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 24
Experience:  Highly experienced in Chapter 7 & 13 bankruptcy.
63205664
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
CML Bankruptcy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I filed for Bk 13 on 12/23/2009 so I still have 3 more years

Resolved Question:

I filed for Bk 13 on 12/23/2009 so I still have 3 more years to pay to get a discharge. I filled out an application to rent an apartment and was denied because the BK was not discharged yet. They said that they can re-view my case if I get a co-signer. Question: Will this affect the co-signer's credit? My daughter said she could do it but she is planning to buy a house in 2 or 3 months and I don't want her to have problems with her credit because she is my co-signer in the apartment.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  CML Bankruptcy replied 2 years ago.

CML Bankruptcy :

Good afternoon (almost). I'm happy to assist you today.

CML Bankruptcy :

So, as I understand your question: Will co-signing for your new apartment have an impact on your daughter's credit, right?

Customer:

Thank you. Happy new year.!

CML Bankruptcy :

Happy new year to you as well. Thanks!

CML Bankruptcy :

So, as I understand your question: Will co-signing for your new apartment have an impact on your daughter's credit, right?

Customer:

Yes.

CML Bankruptcy :

OK. So, the answer is: it may or it may not. Here's why: depending on what type of landlord you have (an individual, small (one building) company, or a large company (with major apartment complexes), the landlord may or may not report the lease to the credit bureaus.

CML Bankruptcy :

Your best bet would be to ask the prospective landlord if they report to the credit bureaus.

CML Bankruptcy :

And, even if they do, the lease may not impact your daughter's credit, depending on what the rest of her credit report looks like.

CML Bankruptcy :

And, lastly, if they report to the credit bureaus, her mortgage broker may be able to "discount" such an entry on the credit report (it will show that she's a co-debtor) as just that....a co-debtor.

CML Bankruptcy :

I hope this helps you and ask that you remember to click the "accept" button so I can get proper credit and compensation for my assistance today.

CML Bankruptcy :

If you have any further questions or would like something clarified, please let me know.

CML Bankruptcy :

Thanks and best of luck to you in the coming year!

CML Bankruptcy :

Cara

CML Bankruptcy, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 24
Experience: Highly experienced in Chapter 7 & 13 bankruptcy.
CML Bankruptcy and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions

Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
CML Bankruptcy
CML Bankruptcy
Bankruptcy Lawyer
24 Satisfied Customers
Highly experienced in Chapter 7 & 13 bankruptcy.