How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Terry L. Your Own Question
Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2822
Experience:  Better Business Bureau. 18yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar Assoc. American Bankruptcy Institute member.
15345323
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ive received a summons to district court regarding a defaulted

Customer Question

I've received a summons to district court regarding a defaulted credit card account that I do owe. I'm in the process of a debt replayment plan to submit to several creditors and want to avoid garnishment and bankruptcy in the meantime -- whats the best way to respond to this summons please?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Terry L. replied 4 years ago.

Terry L. :

Hi, thanks for your question. You should hire a lawyer for specific legal advice. No attorney client relationship is created here.

Terry L. :

You need to answer the complaint.

Terry L. :

Then it depends on what you want to do.

Terry L. :

If you wish to fight it, you should deny the allegations, then thru the court case, make the creditor prove you owe it and what amount.

Terry L. :

If not, then you should negotiate a payment plan for the debt repayment with the creditor's attorney.

Terry L. :

You can also discuss settlements too - but keep in mind, discounts for forgiven debt are taxable as income to you.

Terry L. :

A chapter 7 can clean the slate for you.

Terry L. :

Let me know if you have any other questions.

Terry L. :

Thanks

Terry L. :

Good luck.

Terry L. :

please click accept so that I may get credit for the answer.