How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question

WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15975
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
16356563
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Our bankruptcy was discharged a few months ago. We want to

Resolved Question:

Our bankruptcy was discharged a few months ago. We want to start improving our credit scores. What is the best way? What should we be cautious of?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 2 years ago.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on

WALLSTREETESQ :

The best way to improve your credit, is to obtain small credit lines and continue to pay them every month on time,

WALLSTREETESQ :

If you finance a car, or lease a vehicle, making timely payments would help as well,

WALLSTREETESQ :

fo not increase your balances, but do make timely monthly payments on your loans, and after one year you should see a substantial improvement in your score,

Customer:

we have already tried that and cannot even get a secured card through our bank. We don't want to buy or lease a vehicle. We like to operate without credit, we own our car and business and belongings. I only want to up my credit score. I am wondering how you feel about a secured card through orchard bank.

Customer:

right now we have credit scores around 500-600. We are not interested in accumulating debt.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Orchard bank is fine, and if they providing you a secured card it is worth it,

WALLSTREETESQ :

Do you rent?

WALLSTREETESQ :

Or do you own?

Customer:

no, we manage a wonderful apartment complex in downtown portland, we own an extremely sucessful seo company, trade most of the rent there and bring home about 10,000 a month. My husband and I are an LLC.

Customer:

we own everything we have and like it that way. We have free rent plus a wage, at the same time allowing us to opperate our own business.

WALLSTREETESQ :

What you can try is to have the landlord report monthly to the credit bureaus,

WALLSTREETESQ :

that you pay on time,,

WALLSTREETESQ :

even though you do not pay rent,

WALLSTREETESQ :

the landlord could report timely payments,

Customer:

really?? I did not know they would do that?

WALLSTREETESQ :

that will help your score,

Customer:

wow!! That was worth $30. I will ask the office, since they own both the property that we manage and the office that we rent if they will do that for us. They really like us.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Consumer credit reporting agencies Lexis Nexis, Core Logic, AAA Credit Screening Services and Rent Law collect consumer rental information. The information they collect is provided in consumer reports or specialized tenant history reports.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Their are numerous other agencies online that do this as well.

Customer:

like who?

WALLSTREETESQ :

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask

WALLSTREETESQ :

If satisfied please press the accept button so we can receive credit

Customer:

so, if I check the website link you just gave me or look at the other Consumer credit reporting agencies you listed, do you think that will help. Also, to clarify.... there are such mixed reports about Orchard Bank and other secured credit cards out there, how do I know who to trust?

WALLSTREETESQ :

The positive information can help you,

Customer:

I don't understand your last answer

WALLSTREETESQ :

Orchard bank is a reputable financial institution,

WALLSTREETESQ :

and is a valid company, I would use them over others,

Customer:

ok, thank you, XXXXX XXXXX accept.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Also, in terms of the tenant reports, it should help you

WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15975
Experience: 14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
WALLSTREETESQ and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.