How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 9338
Experience:  Licensed to Practice Law
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question regarding Illinois bankruptcy law. I

Resolved Question:

I have a question regarding Illinois bankruptcy law.

I had all my debts discharged in a Chapter 7 bankruptcy 2 years ago. At that time I had an auto loan in the bankruptcy that was NOT re-affirmed.

My original plan with the loan was to re-affirm it but I never sent the paperwork through. I have always made the payments to this day because I wanted to keep the vehicle and eventually pay it off. My credit history shows the account as closed, that it was discharged through the Ch 7 bankruptcy and that I owe a zero balance. They also stopped recording my payments 2 years ago when my debts were discharged. If I log into my online account I can still see what is technically owed on the car, which is roughly 4000 dollars. When I have called the bank to ask questions about my loan they always have to send me to their bankruptcy department, and they have told me that once a car loan is discharged they do not report payments to the credit bureaus.

Four days ago I was in a car accident with this vehicle. The vehicle has been totaled by my insurance company and because I have full coverage they are going to give me a check.

My question is, what, if any liability do I face in this situation? Is there any way the bank can make me pay them anything considering that loan was actually discharged 2 years ago?

My concern arises because originally I was told by my attorney I could just stop making payments and the bank would come get the car because the debt was discharged. However, now that the car is at a mechanics shop and is not drive-able, I do not know if that changes anything. If the insurance company had just fixed the car I would not be in this situation, but because they are paying me instead I don't know if that changes anything as well.

My main defense for not paying (besides that the debt was discharged) is that it was my understanding that because I did not re-affirm the auto loan that the bank could technically have taken the vehicle away from me at any time, regardless of if I made the payments. I assumed the reason for this was because the bank was essentially taking a risk by not retrieving the vehicle once the debt was discharged, but they did not do so because they were happy with me continuing to make payments on something that I no longer was legally required to.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

Please note that for legal reasons my answers are only intended to be general/educational information rather than specific legal advice. If you need specific legal advice, then you must consult with a local attorney in your jurisdiction.

I'm sorry to say that the lender will likely have a valid claim on the insurance proceeds for the unpaid balance of the loan. You must bear in mind that the bankruptcy discharge merely acts as a stay on the collection of any debt that is discharged (see Section 524), but it does not eliminate the entire transaction by invalidating the contract. That is why the lien was still valid and could be enforced. Although the lender cannot sue you for repayment, it can claim that it has a lien in the insurance proceeds just as it had on the vehicle, and it could take action to enforce that lien. At the same time, you may not want to voluntarily offer to pay ... you may want to just stop making monthly payments and wait for them to make a claim on the insurance proceeds. It's possible that it will not do so.

I regret that my answer is generally unfavorable, but please understand that it would be unfair to you (and unprofessional of me) to provide you with anything less than a truthful response. With that in mind, I hope that you found value in my answer. If your concerns were not satisfactorily addressed, then feel free to let me know, as I will be happy to clarify my answer or help with your follow-up questions. In the meantime, please remember to click the green accept button so that I will receive credit and compensation for my time (doing so does not end our discussion). Positive feedback is always appreciated as well. Thank you and good luck!
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 9338
Experience: Licensed to Practice Law
TJ, Esq. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.