How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I file bankruptcy (either chap 7 or chap 13) and am driving

Customer Question

If I file bankruptcy (either chap 7 or chap 13) and am driving a leased vehicle, can the vehicle be protected from the trustee?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 4 years ago.

WebLaw :

*Due to rules of your state bar or mine, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information to better help yourself.*

WebLaw :

Have you prepaid the lease in full or are you paying monthly?

JACUSTOMER-3aelf3xv- :

Paying monthly

WebLaw :

In either a chapter 7 or a chapter 13 bankruptcy, the trustee would typically not be interested in taking a leased vehicle. The trustee is interested in assets that can be sold for the benefit of creditors. A leased vehicle that you are paying on monthly would not typically have a value other than to you. You would typically be able to continue the lease according to the lease terms provided you continue to make the payments as agreed.

WebLaw :

Please use the REPLY button if you have any questions concerning my answer. Otherwise please click ACCEPT so that I am paid by the site for answering.

Best wishes for a Happy and Healthy New Year!

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions