How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 16267
Experience:  Licensed and Experienced Attorney
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am filing chapter 13 bankruptcy. I understand I must list

This answer was rated:

I am filing chapter 13 bankruptcy. I understand I must list all creditors on my report. My mom (whom is completly liable for the debt) has a credit card of which I am an authorized user. I believe this an usecrued debt of hers not mine. Am I correct?
Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be happy to answer your question.

If you are simply an authorized user on your mother's credit card account, you do not need to list it on your chapter 13 Petition, as you are not personally responsible for this debt.



If you are satisfied with my answer, I would appreciate if you would click on the accept button.
Please keep in mind if you already made a deposit or on a monthly subscription plan you will not incur any additional charges, but I will only be compensated for my time and effort only if you click on ACCEPT.

Bonus and positive feedback are always greatly appreciated

Alex J. Esq. and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions