How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask CML Bankruptcy Your Own Question

CML Bankruptcy
CML Bankruptcy, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 24
Experience:  Highly experienced in Chapter 7 & 13 bankruptcy.
63205664
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
CML Bankruptcy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am debating about going for a debt reduction request to credit

Resolved Question:

I am debating about going for a debt reduction request to credit cards or a bankruptcy buy am worried with the bankruptcy the that can garnish my $10000 personal injury settlement that is coming or my tax refund next moth and require me to pay any charges made within the last 6 months prior to filing. I do not want this but I am disability which is low income and my spouse makes under $2000 per month and plans to go bankrupt once he is assigned half the debt which will make the credit card company come after me. I have perfect credit but owe $33,000 with spouse and do not know how to avoid damaging my name and credit. Any thoughts to what would be wise?

My local lawyer that i want cannot even meet with us for another 2-3 weeks so we are still married living separately. Spouse left a goodbye out of marriage note for me.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  CML Bankruptcy replied 3 years ago.

JACUSTOMER-5wmx0je1- :

Good evening. I'm happy to try to help you this evening.

JACUSTOMER-5wmx0je1- :

Is there anything in particular that's causing you to consider filing bankruptcy right now? As opposed to waiting until a later date?

JACUSTOMER-5wmx0je1- :

And your other option, of contacting your creditors regarding settlement, is that so that you could avoid bankruptcy all together?

Expert:  CML Bankruptcy replied 3 years ago.

I will wait for your response before proceeding...

 

Thank you.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
i am just panicked that my spouse left me and is having me pay for his ccar and cat insurance and cell phone and health insurance because he has no money to his name. He also has our second car which is in our names and he is not responsible and has never paid a bill in his life. So I am afraid of getting stuck and I cannot afford things now that the left. Also I have not received any support for our child even though it has only been two weeks. He is not helping me with half the minimum payment on our credit cards either which is $700. When we divorce he will probable get assigned half the debt but will most likely not pay it and probably file bankruptcy in which they come after me in the meanwhile. i feel overwhelmed and stuck. What is the best option since iI am disabled and my income is limited and not going to increase.?
Expert:  CML Bankruptcy replied 3 years ago.

Jeez, I'm sorry to hear how bad things are going right now.

 

However, I have to caution you, I cannot give you any legal advice, only legal information. I encourage you to seek the advice of a licensed attorney in your state for specific advice and potential strategies as to how you should proceed.

 

That having been said, why are you paying for his car and auto insurance? Are you using the car? And the health insurance? Is there a court order that requires you to pay for these things? I am not aware of a legal obligation on your part to pay bills that are not in your name.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
becuase he will default and blow my credit and tarnish my name and if anything goes wrong health wise or with the car and it is not paid i will be financially responsible. can you suggest hypothetically what you could see someone doing in a situation similar to mine? bankruptcy or debt consolidation or some other option. What are the pros and cons of each?
Expert:  CML Bankruptcy replied 3 years ago.

The best information I can give you is that debt consolidation is typically a contractual "savings plan" in which you make specific payments to a third party, who saves those funds, minus their fees, until they have enough to make a lump sum payment to one or more creditors. Your creditors are under no obligation to agree with the third party's proposal and can pursue you despite your participation in such a program.

 

Bankruptcy on the other hand, requires participation of all of your creditors. While bankruptcy is often viewed as a negative, what many don't realize is that bankruptcy can be a financial tool used to help people take control of their financial situations, rather than continuing to deal with the situation they find themselves in by the creditor's rules, or in your case, your husband's rules.

 

Either situation will likely have a negative effect on your credit score, but with bankruptcy you retain control of your situation (as in, you can't be sued by your creditors for failing to pay the debt). Also, bankruptcy allows you to maintain health and auto insurance and reasonable auto payments.

 

While you may have some exposure (i.e. have to turn over) with your personal injury proceeds, at $10,000 for settlement, bankruptcy planning can reduce if not eliminate that exposure. Additionally, the same thing applies to your tax refund. Some courts will allow you to pro-rate the refund over the course of the year if its necessary for your health, safety, and welfare or that of your dependents.

 

In any event, it sounds like you really need some personalized advice as your situation seems to have multiple variables that warrant further discussion. I strongly, very strongly, advise you to seek the advice of an experienced bankruptcy attorney in your area. I think you will feel much better once you have personalized legal advice.

 

I also encourage you to seek the advice of a family law attorney to insure that your rights are protected and to see if you should be receiving contributions for the auto and health expenses - today.

 

Thank you for the opportunity to assist you. Please remember to click the green "accept" button as that is the only way I receive proper credit and compensation for my assistance here today. I always appreciate feedback as well.

 

Best of luck to you! Please let me know if I can be of further assistance or if you need clarification.

 

Thanks!

Cara

CML Bankruptcy, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 24
Experience: Highly experienced in Chapter 7 & 13 bankruptcy.
CML Bankruptcy and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
CML Bankruptcy
CML Bankruptcy
Principle Attorney
24 Satisfied Customers
Highly experienced in Chapter 7 & 13 bankruptcy.