How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask CML Bankruptcy Your Own Question

CML Bankruptcy
CML Bankruptcy, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 24
Experience:  Highly experienced in Chapter 7 & 13 bankruptcy.
63205664
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
CML Bankruptcy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am considering bankruptcy and do not have the funds for an

Customer Question

I am considering bankruptcy and do not have the funds for an atty. How does one obtain an attorney if they have less then nothing? Also, how does one determine if they qualify for Chpt. 13 or Chpt 7?

Thank you,

Sincerely,

Leslie Malach
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  CML Bankruptcy replied 2 years ago.

JACUSTOMER-5wmx0je1- :

Good evening, let's see if I can be of some assistance to you this evening.

JACUSTOMER-5wmx0je1- :

You appear to have 2 questions. The first being how to hire an attorney. The second being how to determine whether to file a Chapter 7 or Chapter 13. Therefore, let's deal with these inquiries one at a time.

JACUSTOMER-5wmx0je1- :

As for the hiring of an attorney...I encourage you to contact several attorneys in your area as they will be best equipped to direct you to any local pro bono or legal assistance programs available through your state or local bar association or through the court itself. Some courts have pro se law clerks, who are not permitted to gtive legal advice, but who are available to answer questions about the required bankruptcy forms and such.

JACUSTOMER-5wmx0je1- :

Mathematically, the question regarding how to determine if you qualify for a Chapter 7 versus a Chapter 13 starts with your household income over the six months prior to the filing of the case. However, even if you qualify for one chapter versus another, your objectives and needs will also play a significant part in determining which chapter of bankruptcy, if either, is appropriate for you.

JACUSTOMER-5wmx0je1- :

So, if you'd like to tell me a little bit more about your particular situation, I can provide you with more specific legal information.

JACUSTOMER-5wmx0je1- :

Please let me know. If this answers your questions, and you do not need any further information, please remember to click the "accept" button so I can receive proper credit and compensation for my assistance.

JACUSTOMER-5wmx0je1- :

Thank you and best of luck to you.

JACUSTOMER-5wmx0je1- :

Cara

CML Bankruptcy, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 24
Experience: Highly experienced in Chapter 7 & 13 bankruptcy.
CML Bankruptcy and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  CML Bankruptcy replied 2 years ago.
What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.
Expert:  CML Bankruptcy replied 2 years ago.

Additionally, you may wish to contact:

Legal Assistance Foundation of Metropolitan Chicago, 111 West Jackson Blvd., Third Floor, Chicago, IL 60604. Specifically: David Yen, Supervisory Attorney of the Bankruptcy Project, Legal Assistance Foundation of Metropolitan Chicago for information on legal assistance programs in your state.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

If a judgement is ordered, can the judgement be included in the bankruptcy?


 


Thank you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.