How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question

WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15592
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a two part question. Deals with Foreclosure and located

Resolved Question:

I have a two part question. Deals with Foreclosure and located in the State of PA.

When you are in Foreclosure and you file for a BK, what are the benefits of doing this while in Foreclosure. Does the BK judge pick your monthly payment for the house or does it not stop the foreclosure and we still have to deal with the bank.

Second part of the question. We have three SBA mortgages attached to the house, which are judgments from a defaulted loan in 2008. I have a 50/50 chance that they are not going to renew it, but if I do file BK, what happens to those.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 2 years ago.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on

WALLSTREETESQ :

Do you want to keep the home?

Customer:

yes, I been fighting for it for 3 years myself, file motions, answered all complaints, ect

WALLSTREETESQ :

You can file a chapter 13 bankruptcy, this would stop the sale

WALLSTREETESQ :

and force the bank to allow you to pay all the arrears over 60 months, as long as you pay the current monthly mortgage

WALLSTREETESQ :

If you are under water on the second or thirs loans,

WALLSTREETESQ :

you can discharge these through a chapter 13 bankruptcy

Customer:

ok

Customer:

how about the sba loans

Customer:

also what percent would we pay ont he arrears of what we owe

WALLSTREETESQ :

The SBA loans if secured by the house could only be discharged, if they are under water

WALLSTREETESQ :

you would have to pay 100% of the arrears over 60 months,

Customer:

house is underwater

WALLSTREETESQ :

but you would be able to reduce your other debts as much as 90%

Customer:

we don't have any credit cards or anything else

Customer:

we are debt free but the house

Customer:

since the house is underwater could we get the sba loans kicked off

WALLSTREETESQ :

than it could be possible the sba loans could be discharged,

WALLSTREETESQ :

For example,

Customer:

also who figures out what the arrears are ?

Customer:

3 years of payments is alot

WALLSTREETESQ :

if the home is worth $300,000 and the first mortgage is $300,000

WALLSTREETESQ :

all other mortgages, are unsecured and can be discharges

WALLSTREETESQ :

discahrged

WALLSTREETESQ :

The arrears are computed from the first mortgage company

WALLSTREETESQ :

you would pay all arrears over 5 years,

Customer:

there are 5 mortgages, first is 508k and then 126k and then 3 others for about 700k which the 3 are sba

WALLSTREETESQ :

the arrears of only the first mortgageg

WALLSTREETESQ :

how much is the home worth?

Customer:

house is worth about low 500, high 400

WALLSTREETESQ :

Than you would have to pay the first mortgage,

WALLSTREETESQ :

and the rest can be lien stripped

WALLSTREETESQ :

if the house is appraised for $508 or less

Customer:

monthly payment on the first mortgage is 2500 so would the bk judge take 2500 x 60

WALLSTREETESQ :

no,

Customer:

for what we missed on the payments for the last 3 years

WALLSTREETESQ :

you would pay the regular mortgage

WALLSTREETESQ :

and $90,000 of the arrears over 60 months

WALLSTREETESQ :

so an extra $1500 per month, with the rest discharge

Customer:

who firgures out the arrears

WALLSTREETESQ :

the first bank has to provide the amount to the Court

Customer:

what if we don't agree with it, that there is a mistake

WALLSTREETESQ :

than you can fight their claim in the bankruptcy court through an adversary proceeding,

Customer:

also to hire a bk laywer what is the cost to do a case like this ?

WALLSTREETESQ :

for a chapter 13 expect $1500-$3000

Customer:

ok, thanks so much.

WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15592
Experience: 14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
WALLSTREETESQ and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.