How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36464
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I cannot file chapter 7 bankruptcy without claiming my girlfriend

Resolved Question:

I cannot file chapter 7 bankruptcy without claiming my girlfriend (unemployed and receiving unemployment but that is due to expire in approx 3 mos) and proceeding as a 2 person household. That qualifies me. She does contribute a minor amount of money to the monthly expenses - say $200 per month. But she will also need to file chapter 7 since her credit card debt and other debts can never be repaid given her current income and income outlook. So, I don't want to claim her in my bankruptcy if it impairs her ability to subsequently also delcare chapter 7. No attorney I have consulted seems to be prepared to answer this fully. I need help. Thanks!

Ashley in Florida
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
Welcome to JustAnswer,

So sorry to hear of this dilemma. I am a Florida attorney. If my answer is not clear to you or does not fully answer your question, please ask me for clarification by using the reply button.

Filing bankruptcy as a two-person household that includes your girlfriend will not affect your girlfriend's subsequent bankruptcy. This is not an unusual scenario where couples who are cohabitating are both filing bankruptcy

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you so much for your answer. My research has confirmed as much, but the critical question remaining since she is a slam dunk for chapter 7 as an individual, is under what guiidelines will she be governed by when she files? Does she have to say she is in a two person household as I did? If so, that would seem to impact the means test, and since her only income is unemployment, I don't want to impair her ability to also file chapter 7 (given my income). My income outlook is fair, ie, I don't anticipate further income reductions, but when her unemployment expires, we are not optimistic it will be replaced in the near to mid term with a comparable level of wages, if any. Thank you so much. I appreciate you taking your time to aid us in our quest for a debt-free life!
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
I apologize for the delay. I had signed off for the night when you responded.

Yes if she is living in your household, she will need to report that she is living in a two-person household. Whether or not you file bankruptcy will not have any impact at all on your girlfriend's ability to file.
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36464
Experience: Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
FiveStarLaw and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Why is it that I get conflicting advice on whether I can claim my live-in girlfriend to make my household 2 vs 1? I have heard unequivocable statements that indicated I can AND others saying I can't. It's difficult not to be cynical when the former seems to be an established answer - so much so that it gave rise to the phrase "heads in beds." Why do some lawyers say as one did last night that claiming her, as I quoted from a lawyer's web-site indicating it was appropriate, was deemed by this lawyer last night to be "PATENTLY FALSE" Seems like an easy question. I'm in the So District of Florida, but BK is governed by US law, is it not? I know the expense amounts in the means test are localized, but such fundamental questions as the girlfriend should have copious evidence warranting it or discrediting it. What gives??? Thanks!
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
Are you referring to my statements or are you posing a question? I did not state that you would not claim your girlfriend to make a two-party household. I stated just the opposite. FYI I practice in the Southern District of Florida and I am a member of the bankruptcy bar
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Sorry for the confusion - it was another lawyer on this same site that said in no uncertain terms that I could not claim her so that I could file as a household size of 2. Why would other lawyers be so certain that I cannot claim her?

 

Thanks so much for your help!

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
The term "household" is not defined in the bankruptcy code. Therefore different courts have come to different conclusions regarding the definition. To the best of my knowledge, the Southern District of Florida looks to determine whether the occupants of the home comprise a "single economic unit"

Here are a few sites that discuss this issue:

http://www.bankruptcylawfortlauderdaleblog.com/means-test-and-household-size

http://www.chapter7attorneys.com/blogdetails.aspx?id=7c4d7c2e-4a04-4eb4-8b04-707cbca30e8e

http://www.bankruptcyorlando.com/2005/12/definition_of_h.html
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36464
Experience: Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
FiveStarLaw and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.