How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask cfortunato Your Own Question
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does chap 14 eliminate taxes in chicago, il?

Customer Question

Does chap 14 eliminate taxes in chicago, il?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.
Hi JACustomer,
1) What type of taxes are you asking about?
2) For what tax years are the taxes?
3) If income taxes, have you filed the income tax returns for on time for those taxes?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
1)Income Back taxes....federal (personal)
2)1998, 2001,2002,2003,2004,2005,2006
3) yes
Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.

Yes - you can have all of those taxes discharged in a Chapter 7 or a Chapter 13 Bankruptcy, because those taxes are from more than 3 years ago. Bankruptcy Stat. 523(a)(1).

(There is no Chapter 14 Bankruptcy.)


I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.

Thank you.

cfortunato and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Yea, I mean't to say ch13. Does the amount of money you make affects what gets dismissed (taxes) on a ch13?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.

The amount of money you make affects what your total payment will be, because how much you make determines what your monthly Chapter 13 plan payment will be.

Most of this money gets paid to your creditors, and at the end of the 3-5 year Chapter 13 plan, the balance of your debts gets discharged.

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions