How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question
WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 17080
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
16356563
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how easy will it be to get an apartment after I filed for

Customer Question

how easy will it be to get an apartment after I filed for bankruptcy?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 5 years ago.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Landlords who run a credit check on you, will clearly see the bankruptcy, and it may hurt your chances to obtain an apartment, however most landlords would want to see

WALLSTREETESQ :

verfiable income, and the ability to pay the security deposit,

WALLSTREETESQ :

In my experience if you offer the landlord an extra month or two of security with a letter of reference from your employer you should not be denied an apartment.

WALLSTREETESQ :

In this economy, many individuials who have filed bankruptcy are able to find rentals, so it is not too hard

Customer:

will most landlords ask you why you filed bankruptcy? and after i file I will not have anything but that on my credit report will that hurt me as well?

WALLSTREETESQ :

They may ask you that, but in reality most do not.

WALLSTREETESQ :

The fact you have an empty credit report may hurt you, but if you can prove that you have a job and have money up front for security you are fine.

Customer:

okay that makes me feel much better thank you very much

WALLSTREETESQ and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions