How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am retired and currently have a timeshare that I cannot afford.

Customer Question

I am retired and currently have a timeshare that I cannot afford. How do I get out of it. Should I just stop paying
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.
Hi JACustomer,
If you are retired, and have limited assets, there may be nothing the timeshare company can do to you if you stop paying, since pension income cannot be garnished.
1) If you own a home, what is the current market value of your home, and what is the balance on the mortgage?
2) If you own a car, what is the current market value of your car, and what is the balance of the car loan?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I recieve a pension from the us government. I just purchased my retirement home on Oct, 25, 2011. I have no equity in the home as of yet. I own a car that is worth 5,000 and I do not owe anything on it.

I owe 16,000 on the timeshare and bought it for 18,000.
Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.

In Colorado, debtors are allowed a $60,000 exemption for their homes, and a $5,000 exemption for their cars. So unless you also have other assets with significant value, there is nothing the timeshare company can do to you if you stop paying.

Additionally, if all the money in your bank accounts is from your pension, the timeshare company cannot garnish those bank accounts. However, if there is any money in those accounts that is not from your pension, those accounts can be garnished, so it is usually a good idea to open a new account into which only your pension money is deposited.
Also, if all the money is from your pension, you should inform the bank - in person and in writing so you have proof - that they should never allow your account(s) to be garnished because all the money is from your pension, and is therefore exempt. If you don't notify the bank, they will not know all the money is from your pension (even if it is direct-deposited), and your account can be garnished.

I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.
Thank you!

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
should i contact the timeshare company and tell them i can not pay anymore. and all of the money in my account is from my pension.

do i need to file bankruptcy to get rid of this debt.
Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.

There is no need to contact the timeshare company, especially since you can not expect they will be pleasant to you if you tell them you are no longer going to pay. The timeshare company cannot try to attach your bank account(s) unless they first go to court to get a judgment.

You do not have to file a Bankruptcy, but doing so will prevent the timeshare company from trying to collect the money from you - it will prevent them from calling, etc. You will also not have to worry about their trying to garnish your bank account(s), etc.

But even if you don't file a Bankruptcy, your home and car will be protected, since the exemptions I told you about are available to all debtors in Colorado, whether or not they file a Bankruptcy.

 

 

 

Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.

The other reason to consider filing a Bankrutpcy - at some point - is your home has no equity right now, but it will slowly build equity over time. You would certainly want to consider filing a at some point before the equity reaches $60,000 (the homestead exemption).

By the way, please don't forget to hit the "ACCEPT" button.

Thank you!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions