How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I have a question about my bankruptcy. I filed and had

Resolved Question:

Hello, I have a question about my bankruptcy. I filed and had the meeting with the creditors in Sept. I live in Florida. The difficulty came in because my 2003 car was paid for and has very low milage 10,000 miles due to the fact I worked at home for several years. I was approx $3,500 above the exception for Florida I paid a certified Car appraiser who deducted some repairs from the value.

At the 341 meeting the trustee suddenly said he would not accept the appraisal and wanted me to go to Car Max. I did, the estimate came in at $5,000 causing me to be above the exceptions. I believe this is a conflict of interest because Car Max is interested in my car because of the low milage and can make repairs at cost. On the other hand the certified appraiser I paid has no interest in my car.

BotXXXXX XXXXXne is the trustee saw fit to say that either they would take the car and sell it or I could keep the car and pay the difference approx. $3,500.

I diplomatically question my lawyer as to why he did not speak up and ask the Trustee to consider the age of the car and the repairs that are needed. I was told point blank...they do not argue with a trustee. I am not at all comfortable with my lawyer.

The botXXXXX XXXXXne is this. I said I would keep the car and asked for a payment plan, my lawyer said interested maybe charged. I asked for the the Trustee's decision in writing and a statement or something in writing showing that he (the trustee) agreed to a payment plan of 6 months and what the interest would be and something with the amount due written. My lawyer is now annoyed with me and only the paralegal has corresponded with me. I was told by this paralegal that they correspond only by email and that they cannot supply anything in writing. I asked for the Trustee's email to be forwarded to me. It has now been two months. I cannot imagine paying $3500 with nothing at all in writing. Not even an email forwarded to me from the trustee's office.

My question is this am I within my legal rights to ask for the Trustee's decision in writing? Is it not appropriate to expect something in writing indicating their agreement to a payment plan and something in writing to show what the interest is and what the amount payable is?

If I pay an electric bill, a cable bill or car repairs I receive a written statement. I am at a loss as my lawyer refuses to talk to me and only the paralegal responds. I do not have the resources to hire another lawyer. I have already received form letter # XXXXX indicating that my debts have been discharged.

Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.
Hi JACustomer,
Yes - you absolutely are entitled to have any agreement with the trustee in writing. And the writing should contain all the details of your agreement - the total amount you are to pay, the interest, the amount of each payment, how many payments, etc.
Additionally, since you are really not asking for much, there really should be no problem getting the trustee to provide this for you. In fact, your lawyer's paralegal can write up the agreement, and it can then be sent to the trustee's office to be signed by him and returned.

I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.
Thank you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you. Today I was contacted by the paralegal who asked if I made a payment yet. I reminded her that several weeks ago I asked for something in writing, and I had no information as to where to even send the payment. She then gave me the address. I do not want to make any payments until I receive something in writing she then said the Trustee's office is too busy and they emailed the trustee's office several times and never received a reply. She said just make the payment.

I am concerned that something may go wrong I do not want my car taken. All of this has has been verbal with the paralegal. Should I write a letter to my lawyers office and send it by mail...not email? What about the fact that I have already received a discharge? Can I buy anytime?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.

It does not make sense that the paralegal has not yet forwarded the email to you. When I said you are entitled to something in writing, an email that you can print out would be sufficient.

The fact that you already received a discharge has no bearing on this issue, but the trustee will not send someone to get your car - if he wanted to sell your car, he would sell it where it is. And trustees really do not want to be bothered selling assets - they much prefer getting the money from the debtor.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
You have been very kind thank you. One more question if I had said take the car would I have faired better? Is there any recourse, can I dispute the decision This is a 10 yr old car that is need of repairs, but I need it to go to work. I will have to go into debt to pay this money. I also understand that the trustee gets a commission, that seems like a conflict of interest. Should I write that letter insisting on something in writing?

Thank you so very much
Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.

If the trustee sells the car, he will have to give you the $1,000 motor vechicle exemption. Perhaps you would be better off getting the $1,000, if you are able to get a reliable car by putting down that amount, and then paying it off, instead of paying the trustee.

You do have to be very careful doing this, though, because we hear a lot of complaints from customers who get scammed by car dealers. Maybe you can buy a car from someone you know.

I am not sure how effective a letter will be. However, it cannot hurt to send one.

cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.