How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask cfortunato Your Own Question
cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If you own your own home and you are declaring bankrupsy, how

Customer Question

If you own your own home and you are declaring bankrupsy, how long can you stay in your home before the institution that holds your mortgage will evict you in the state of NH?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 5 years ago.
Hi JACustomer,
Have you already received a Notice of Default from the bank?
Has the bank already started foreclosure proceedings in court?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I'm still waiting
Expert:  cfortunato replied 5 years ago.

How long it will take for you to be evicted depends on what stage the foreclosure process is in.

What stage is the foreclosure process in?

Have you already received a Notice of Default? Has the bank already filed a foreclosure proceeding in court? Has the bank already gotten a judgment of foreclosure, etc.?

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
no notice of default, no forclosure proceedings yet.
Expert:  cfortunato replied 5 years ago.

If you have stopped paying the mortgage, and if you have not yet received a Notice of Default, you can expect it to take one to two years or longer before you are evicted.

If you do continue to pay the mortgage, even though you are filing a Bankruptcy, you cannot be evicted.

 

I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.
Thank you!

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
is that true if my name is XXXXX XXXXX the property, only my soon to be x wife?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 5 years ago.

If you have no right to the property, your wife can evict you at any time after she becomes your ex-wife.

cfortunato and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thank you
Expert:  cfortunato replied 5 years ago.
You're welcome! And thank you for accepting my answer!