How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 12928
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I sign into a land contract as the vendor 2 years ago.

Customer Question

Hi,
I sign into a land contract as the vendor 2 years ago. Now the vendee's has filed a Chapter 7 and wants a reaffirmation schedule for a Meeting of creditors on December 21, 2011. The vendee's chapter 13 case was dismiss a few weeks ago and on November 11, 2011 they filed chapter 7.The vendee's owe me money for the taxes that I paid a portion of for 2011. Also, I filed a forfeiture notice in July 2011 for delinquent taxes for 2009 and 2010. The vendee's would not pay until they received the notice and did not contract me until it was the last day in the 11th hour that they had paid the delinquent taxes. In October 2011 the judge dismiss my forfeiture notice because they had paid. During this time I filed a chapter 13 and included this investment property in my bankruptcy. Because I filed bankruptcy the courts said I am responisble for taxes and they need to be current and I paid what I thought was the balance of the 2011 property taxes. I went to the city county building after the judge dismissed my forfeiture case and found that it was still a balance after I paid what I thought was the balance. The vendee's said they were not paying the portion back that I paid and told me to take it up with the city. The vendee's were friends of mine when I enter into this contract that has gone wrong. What can I do to get my property back because I do not want to agree with a reaffirmation agreement.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.


Question: Hi,
I sign into a land contract as the vendor 2 years ago. Now the vendee's has filed a Chapter 7 and wants a reaffirmation schedule for a Meeting of creditors on December 21, 2011. The vendee's chapter 13 case was dismiss a few weeks ago and on November 11, 2011 they filed chapter 7.The vendee's owe me money for the taxes that I paid a portion of for 2011. Also, I filed a forfeiture notice in July 2011 for delinquent taxes for 2009 and 2010. The vendee's would not pay until they received the notice and did not contract me until it was the last day in the 11th hour that they had paid the delinquent taxes. In October 2011 the judge dismiss my forfeiture notice because they had paid. During this time I filed a chapter 13 and included this investment property in my bankruptcy. Because I filed bankruptcy the courts said I am responisble for taxes and they need to be current and I paid what I thought was the balance of the 2011 property taxes. I went to the city county building after the judge dismissed my forfeiture case and found that it was still a balance after I paid what I thought was the balance. The vendee's said they were not paying the portion back that I paid and told me to take it up with the city. The vendee's were friends of mine when I enter into this contract that has gone wrong. What can I do to get my property back because I do not want to agree with a reaffirmation agreement.

Response: You need to file a Motion for Relief from the Automatic Stay to get permission from the Bankruptcy Court to proceed with the foreclosure of the property. Once your Motion has been granted by the Court, you have to follow the steps for foreclosing of property in Michigan. It is strongly suggested that you retain a local Bankruptcy Attorney to file the Motion for Relief from the Automatic Stay for you and a title company or law firm/real estate litigation attorney that handles foreclosure to handle the foreclosure for you to ensure that the foreclosure is done in accordance of the law.

Michigan foreclosure process is governed by Michigan Compiled Laws Sections(NNN) NNN-NNNNto(NNN) NNN-NNNN(NNN) NNN-NNNNto(NNN) NNN-NNNN Power of Sale is the most common method of foreclosure. A notice of foreclosure must be given to the borrower/buyer. If the notice is by publication, it must be published in a local newspaper once per week for four consecutive weeks. If by posting, within fifteen days of the first advertisement.

You can use the following sites to find local bankruptcy attorneys and real estate attorneys:

http://www.nacba.org



http://www.naca.net



http://www.justia.com

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 12928
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Question: At this time, my income is limited. Are there lawyers that help people with low income? I already went a legal service place in downtown Detroit and they are not accepting new clients.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 2 years ago.

Question: At this time, my income is limited. Are there lawyers that help people with low income? I already went a legal service place in downtown Detroit and they are not accepting new clients.

Response: Contact your local bar association--Michigan Bar Lawyer Referral Service. They would be able to refer you to lawyers that can take your case on a reduce fee basis.

http://www.michbar.org/programs/lawyerreferral.cfm


Also, you can find reduced fee attorneys from the two of the web sites that I gave you earlier:

http://www.naca.net



http://www.nacba.org



You may also look for reduced fee attorneys at the following sites:

http://www.rocketlawyer.com



http://www.justia.com

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.