How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 17463
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a Cell Phone bill that was in service in 2005, It was

Resolved Question:

I have a Cell Phone bill that was in service in 2005, It was intially reported to collections and it has been going between different collections as a result I have two counts of same amount and same cell phone provider but two collection agencies. I came to know that recently when I have applied for a credit card and the reason was mentioned about the collections acoc**ts. how long this collection account(s) will be on credit profile ?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.


Question: I have a Cell Phone bill that was in service in 2005, It was intially reported to collections and it has been going between different collections as a result I have two counts of same amount and same cell phone provider but two collection agencies. I came to know that recently when I have applied for a credit card and the reason was mentioned about the collections acoc**ts. how long this collection account(s) will be on credit profile ?

Response:
Generally seven years, but see this link from Experian:


http://www.experian.com/small-business/how-long-credit-report.jsp


Phillips Esq. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

so will it be be till 2012 june? should i pay it or should i ignore it ? whats the bes

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 5 years ago.
so will it be be till 2012 june? should i pay it or should i ignore it ? whats the bes

Response: Ignore it. Also, if you have not paid anything on the debt since 2005, the Statute of Limitations on the debt has probably run depending on your State. If so, the collector can NEVER sue for the debt and in event you are sued, you would use the running of the Statute of Limitations as an Affirmative Defense and use it to ask the Court to dismiss the case.
Phillips Esq. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions