How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JP Your Own Question

JP
JP, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 109
Experience:  Represented creditors and individuals in bankruptcy and consumer matters.
11699753
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
JP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need a sample letter for a preferential payment request using

Resolved Question:

I need a sample letter for a preferential payment request using 547 (c) as a defense.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  JP replied 2 years ago.

JP :

Are you the creditor or the debtor?

JP :

The preference statute sets forth a number of defenses. However, the most common mistake of preference defendants (whether the creditor who received the payment or the debtor who disbursed the payment) is to jump to preference defenses and to overlook the trustee’s burden of proof with respect to the prima facie elements of a preference claim.

JP :

If I had more information, I may be able to better assist you.

JP :

HelloCustomer/p>

Customer:

I am the creditor. Amount in question is over $13000 ( so it's over $5000). Payments were received within 90 days. I just want to respond, using a sample letter and include a schedule (account history, that shows the "ordinary course of business" )

JP :

 


The ordinary course of business defense can be a very difficult defense to prove and require extensive use of the debtors books and records covering a potentially extended period. It's difficult because in addition to showing that a payment was made in ordinary course of business of the creditor’s industry, a creditor also must be prepared to demonstrate that the payment was in the ordinary course of the debtor’s business from the perspective of the debtor’s industry.

JP :

This also makes it difficult to provide a sample letter specific to your situation without a consultation and complete breakdown of the facts surrounding the preferential payment. However, your letter should look something like this...roughly:

JP :

The following sample assumes that you have received a demand letter from a trustee concerning the preferential payment.

JP :

Date


 


Trustee


Trustee Address


Trustee City, State, Zip


 


RE: Response to Preference Demand In re: Debtor’s Name. Case No. ___________


 


Dear Trustee:


 


My name is XXXXX XXXXX am the ___________ (owner, president, etc) of (insert Name of Creditor), a creditor in the above referenced case.


 


Although (insert name of Creditor) received funds from the Debtor while the Debtor was insolvent, during the ninety-day period preceding the Petition Date (i.e. (insert date), through (insert date), the “Preference Period”) and the transfer is neither avoidable nor recoverable because the transfer was made in the ordinary course of business from the perspective of both (insert name of Creditor) and (Insert name of Debtor).


 


Insert your facts here. Remember, in addition to showing that a payment was made in ordinary course of business of your industry, a creditor also must be prepared to demonstrate that the payment was in the ordinary course of the debtor’s business from the perspective of the debtor’s industry


 


Section 547(c)(2) provides that transfers made by the debtor in order to pay debts which were incurred by the debtor in the debtor’s ordinary course of the debtor’s business are not avoidable if either: (1) the transfer to the creditor was made in the ordinary course of business between the debtor and the creditor; or (2) the transfer was made according to ordinary business terms. BAPCPA modified the test for whether a payment is made in the ordinary course of business by making the requirements above disjunctive. 11 U.S.C. § 547(c)(2)(A) and (B). Previously, a creditor was required to show that the transfer was made in the ordinary course of business between the debtor and the creditor and that the transfer was made according to ordinary business terms. See Advo-System, Inc. v. Maxway Corp., 37 F.3d 1044 (4th Cir. 1994). Therefore, under BAPCPA, when a creditor cannot demonstrate that the transfer was made pursuant to the ordinary course of business between the parties, it still can successfully defend against a preference claim if it can demonstrate that the transfer was made pursuant to “ordinary business terms”. Considering the facts stated above and the supporting documents being sent with this letter, (insert name of Creditor) has demonstrated that the transfer was made pursuant to “ordinary business terms”.


 


Furthermore, Section 547(b)(5) requires the trustee to demonstrate that the allegedly preferential transfer allowed the transferee to receive more than it would have received if the debtor had been in a hypothetical Chapter 7 case at the time of the transfer. In the Preference Demand letter (insert name of Creditor) received, dated _____, the trustee failed to demonstrate that the allegedly preferential transfer allowed the transferee to receive more than it would have received if the debtor had been in a hypothetical Chapter 7 case.


 


If you have any additional questions or concerns, please do not hesitate to contact (insert name of creditor) via phone: ___________, fax: _______________ or email: _______________________. We look forward to reaching an n amicable resolution to this matter.


 


 


Best Regards,


 


 


______________________________


Your Name


Your representative capacity for Creditor

Customer:

thank you

JP, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 109
Experience: Represented creditors and individuals in bankruptcy and consumer matters.
JP and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.