How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dylatess Your Own Question
dylatess
dylatess, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 5145
Experience:  37 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
29685164
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
dylatess is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I kee ip my house and my car if I fil for bankruptcie

Resolved Question:

Can I kee ip my house and my car if I fil for bankruptcies.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  dylatess replied 5 years ago.
Over 33 years, I have assisted my clients with debt problems having filed more than 32000 Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 Bankruptcy petitions. Most probably you can. If the real state is your residence, and you have less than $50,000 equity in it, you can keep you home. And if you do not own your car, you must pay the creditor if you want to keep your car. If you own your car free and clear, you can keep your car so long as it is worth no more than $7500. But do consult with a Bk attorney as you may have other assets that also have to be protected. Best regards.


Best regards XXXXX XXXXX am glad  to help.  Please be so kind as to click the GREEN accept button as I do not get paid for my assistance unless you accept.   A bonus and and positive feedback are also appreciated.  An ACCEPT also assures that I can assist you again.  I wish you the best in the future.  Thanks.
dylatess and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
200000. Equitys I have in the house.

Expert:  dylatess replied 5 years ago.
no you definitely cannot protect your home if you have 200K equity in your home. So Bk is not an option.


Best regards XXXXX XXXXX am glad  to help.  Please be so kind as to click the GREEN accept button as I do not get paid for my assistance unless you accept.   A bonus and and positive feedback are also appreciated.  An ACCEPT also assures that I can assist you again.  I wish you the best in the future.  Thanks.
dylatess and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions