How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

CAN I PAY OFF A CHAPTER 13 BANKRUPACY EARLY IN NEW YORK IF

Customer Question

CAN I PAY OFF A CHAPTER 13 BANKRUPACY EARLY IN NEW YORK IF I AM NOT PAYING FULL AMOUNT TO CREDITORS?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  dylatess replied 3 years ago.
Over 33 years, I have assisted my clients with debt problems having filed more than 32000 Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 Bankruptcy petitions. Maybe. Your plan was approved for so many monhs and to pay a certain amount. However, if you amend your plan to pay a lessser amount, and the plan is approved, you can pay it off sooner. Also, it does not matter what sttate you live in as Bk is a federal law and the same law applies to all states.


Best regards and I am glad  to help.  Please be so kind as to click the GREEN accept button as I do not get paid for my assistance unless you accept.   A bonus and and positive feedback are also appreciated.  An ACCEPT also assures that I can assist you again.  I wish you the best in the future.  Thanks.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
MY PLAN IF FOR 60 MONTHS AT FIVE HUNDRED DOLLORS A MONTH.I AM NOT PAYING BACK ALL DEBT.I HAVE 20 MONTHS LEFT AND HAVE 10000 TO COVER THE NEXT 20 MONTHS.CAN I PAY EARLY?DO I HAVE TO PROVE WHERE MONEY CAME FROM?I HAVE READ THAT DIFFERENT STATES AND TRUSTEES HAVE DIFFERNET APPROACHES.I AM IN NEW YORK
Expert:  dylatess replied 3 years ago.
ok that clarifies things. The court does not care where you get the money from so long as you pay the plan amount as approved. So yes you can pay it off sooner if you can. Great question. Best regards and I am glad  to help.  Please be so kind as to click the GREEN accept button as I do not get paid for my assistance unless you accept.   A bonus and and positive feedback are also appreciated.  An ACCEPT also assures that I can assist you again.  I wish you the best in the future.  Thanks.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
SO IF I CUT THE CHECK FOR 10000 WILL I HAVE TO CONTINUE TO PAY THE 500 TO THE TRUSTEE UNTIL COURT GRANTS DISCHARGE THEN HAVE MY OVER PAYMENTS REFUNDED?
Expert:  dylatess replied 3 years ago.
you need to call the trustee to ask for the payoff for the next thirty days and that is the amount you need to send to compete the plan. And by doing so you willl also be saving the administrative fee that you are now paying the chapter 13 trustee. Best regards and I am glad  to help.  Please be so kind as to click the GREEN accept button as I do not get paid for my assistance unless you accept.   A bonus and and positive feedback are also appreciated.  An ACCEPT also assures that I can assist you again.  I wish you the best in the future.  Thanks.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
i am on a 31% partial repayment my lawyer today told me i cant do this.is he wrong or not wanting to petion judge?i would be able to get the 500 a month for twenty months from family.can i do?
Expert:  dylatess replied 3 years ago.
You can call the trustee directly and get the pay off and then compare that amount with what your attorney has told you.

Because I help people like you here, for a living---this is not a hobby for me---I sincerely appreciate your abiding by the honor system with regard to Accepting answers, by Clicking your ACCEPT button now. Otherwise I do not get paid anything at all. BONUS and POSITIVE FEEDBACK are also appreciated An Accept also assures that I can assist you again. I wish you the best in your future.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
i did call the trustee and they said my attorny must contact them.what should i do?how bout answering the question instead.can you do this borrow to pay off the remainig 20 month payment of a 31% partial payment plan when in 40th of plan?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.
Hi JACustomer,
If the balance of your plan is $10,000, whether or not you would be able to pre-pay the $10,000 and not have to pay anything else, depends on whether there is an available exemption for the $10,000. This is because unsecured creditors in a less-than-100% plan are entitled to receive at least as much as they would receive if a Chapter 7 was filed instead. Bankruptcy Stat. 1325(a)(4).
This would not be a concern if the money were borrowed. However, if the money is going to be borrowed, it would be a good idea to get the trustee's approval first.

I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.
Thank you!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
cfortunato
cfortunato
3102 Satisfied Customers
Bankruptcy professor.