How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I personally filed Chapter 7 in Feb 2005, it was finalized

Resolved Question:

I personally filed Chapter 7 in Feb 2005, it was finalized in May 2005.....

My business (Construction) has been going down hill the last couple of years and I just can't seem to hold to it anymore...there are glimmers of light here and there but not enough to sustain things. Since I filed in 2005, can I file again both persoanally and my business...?

The 'wrinkle' to filing is (if I can)... is that I have a judgement against me persoanlly and against my business. I signed an agreement several years ago and there is a paragraph in that agreement that even if I were to file bankruptcy, that document would supercede anything in bankruptcy court...

My question(s):
1). Can that paragraph even be legit, will it hold up in court...?
2). Can I file for bankruptcy again (I have heard you can't do it for 10yrs after you've filed once before)....
3). Is there an advantage to Chapter 13 vs. 7....?

Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.

Hi JACustomer,

1) The anti-Bankruptcy clause would not be enforced if you file a Bankruptcy. In other words, you would still be able to have that debt discharged if you file.

2) You can file another Chapter 7 Bankruptcy 8 years after the prior one was filed, and you can file a Chapter 13 4 years after the Chapter 7 was filed.

3) In general, a Chapter 13 is filed when one's income is too high for a Chapter 13, or if the debtor has non-exempt assets (such as a house with significant equity) that he wants to keep.

 

I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.
Thank you!

cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Personally:

1). If I file Chapter 13.. can it be converted to a Chapter 7 down the road (after the 8yr period) if I can't pull out of this tailspin...?

2). Being self employeed, I don't show/take an income'... can I still file Chapter 13...?

 

 

Business:

1). I need to protect some cash and income from a judgement, If I file Chapter 13 how does it effect my business cashflow/income...?

2). Do projects under construction come to a halt, can I still proceed with them, etc ...?

3). Do I have to do anything special (paperwork, banking, etc)....?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Other.
Hasn't responded in over a week ++
Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.
Sorry! I was not aware of your Reply.
Personal
1) Yes - you can convert a Chapter 13 to a Chapter 7. However, the Chapter 7 will have the same filing date that the Chapter 13 did. This means no discharge for a converted Chapter 7 if the Chapter 13 was filed less than 8 years after the prior Chapter 7.
2) You must have/show an income in order to file a Chapter 13. Additionally, you have to submit your income tax returns for the 2 years prior to filing.
Business
1,2,3) Your business will not be affected by your Chapter 13 filing.
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions