How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
9968427
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Since August 15, 2011 I have been in and out of the hospital

Resolved Question:

Since August 15, 2011 I have been in and out of the hospital five times with the medical condition pancreatitis. I was employed with no insurnace due to recent change in work location and geography. The associated bill amounts have now six digits, and i have lost my position at work due to this ailment. Zero income, some assets like the home I live in. Can they take my house? Is there some other options?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 5 years ago.
Welcome!


Welcome to JustAnswer and thank you for the opportunity to provide you with information..


This depends - can you please tell me more about the matter?
  • do you have a mortgage?
  • What State is the property located in?

Thanks!
Customer: replied 5 years ago.


Thank you,

Yes, I do have a mortgage, I do have equity in the house that was prior to getting sick in August, going to be used as collateral in a buy in to a small airline where I have been employed. Property is located in Washington State.

 

Tedd

Expert:  Ellen replied 5 years ago.
So sorry to hear of this dilemma.

If my answer is not clear to you or does not completely answer your question, please ask me for clarification by using the reply button.

You may want to consider a chapter 7 bankruptcy.

A Chapter 7 bankruptcy could discharge (erase) all of your unsecured debt such as credit cards, judgments and medical bills. It would be an opportunity for a fresh financial start.

You may have to surrender assets, if any, that exceed your exemption. However if everything you own is exempt, you should lose nothing but your debts. In Washington State $125,000 in equity in your home is exempt from creditor claims

Here are the exemptions for Washington State:
http://www.bankruptcyaction.com/waexemptions.htm


Please use the REPLY button if you have any questions concerning my answer. Otherwise please click ACCEPT so that I am paid by the site for answering.
Ellen and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

What is the definition of an exemption? I have more than 125,000 equity in the house. everything I own is paid in full. Would these other items, such as vehicles etc. be exempt? Are they considered my assets that can be taken? Thanks.

 

Tedd

 

 

 

 

Expert:  Ellen replied 5 years ago.
I apologize for the delay. I was not on line when you responded.

exemptions are the items that you may keep in a bankruptcy. Here is a list of the exemptions for Washington State:
http://www.bankruptcyaction.com/waexemptions.htm