How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36413
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

im in my 40th month of a chapter 13 31 percent repayment.my

Customer Question

im in my 40th month of a chapter 13 31 percent repayment.my payment is 500 a month for 60 monthes.i was just married and my wife revieved about 8000 in gifts and i have a new york state pension.can i borrow agaist pension and use wifes money to pay off eary?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
Welcome to JustAnswer,

Thank you for your question. If my answer is not clear to you, please ask me for clarification by using the reply button.

Yes. You may borrow against your pension and use your wife's money to pay off the chapter 13 early since you are in the 40th month of your plan.You can contact the trustee for the payoff number.

Here is how it works. Any additional disposable income prior to completing 36 months of the plan must be paid into the plan unless it is a 100% plan. Since you are at 40 months, it appears that you would be able to arrange an early payoff


Please use the REPLY button if you have any questions concerning my answer. Otherwise please click ACCEPT so that I am paid by the site for answering.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
would my lawyer have to petion the court?or can he just contact trustee?how long would this take to get the discharge and court petion?im in new york
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
Your attorney can simply contact the trustee for the payoff number. After you pay off the plan, the trustee would issue your discharge. The process would take approximately 60 days
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

do they review your records after payment or just grant discharge?

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
typically just grant the discharge
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

DO I HAVE TO PROVE WHERE MONEY CAME FROM OR CAN I JUST PAY OFF MY REMAING MONTHS AMOUNT TO PAY OFF MY 13 EARLY?

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
Usually the trustee would require an explanation of the source of the money.

I hope that it helps to know this information

Thank you in advance for remembering to click accept. If you experience difficulty using the accept button, please let me know as JustAnswer pays me for my time only if the "accept" registers.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

a verbal confrormation or documents and a paper trail of where money came from?

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
It will depend upon the trustee. If the trustee suspects that you received funds prior to having completed the 36 months of your plan, the trustee has the right to require documentation
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
im in the 40 th month my new wife and mom going to give me money from mom and wedding gifts.is that enough for trustee?
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
typically it would be sufficient
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

we recieved the wedding money in the 38th month of plan but put in account under only wifes name.is that ok?

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
That should be fine since the you had already completed the 36 months
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
so do i need to ask trustee first or can i just send the amount i would of payed over 20 months?
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
You can contact the trustee for the payoff number.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.