How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36646
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

There was a sale date on my mothers home for Nov.1st, this

Customer Question

There was a sale date on my mother's home for Nov.1st, this past Tuesday. I have POA and so I was going to deal with it. I had to be admitted to the hospital on Sunday evening and held until Monday so I could not make it to the courthouse to file my emergency ch 13 for the automatic "stay". I contacted our lender, CitiMortgage, early Tuesday (the auction day) and let them know that I was trying to cooperate with them and to see if we could work out some kind of deal so I could at least get 30 more days to work with the, or decide if ch 13 was the bes route. I had already written up an emergency ch 13 just in case, but I was assured by 2 employees at Citi that if I just updated her income statement, and some other minor paperwork, in regards XXXXX XXXXX modification I would be fine for the extension. I was actually in line a the social security office in Sn Antonio, Tx ( THis is a property in Bexar county SA, TX) to get a copy of my mothers SS award letter for for verification of income when I called Citi back just to make sure everything was still fine (as I had been doing all day) and then I was told that they could not reach the attorneys and that the sale probably had went ahead. I then hauled ass downtown and filed my emergency ch 13 but I am not sure what had taken place first, my case # XXXXX the auction. I have been told that since I filed that day the auction is nul and void, I just want to be certain.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 3 years ago.
Welcome to JustAnswer,

So sorry to hear of this dilemma. If my answer is not clear to you, please ask me for clarification by using the reply button.

Unfortunately the chapter 13 bankruptcy will only be effective to stop the auction if the chapter 13 was filed before the auction was completed. You will need to check the time stamp of your chapter 13 with the time that the auction occurred

Please use the REPLY button if you have any questions concerning my answer. Otherwise please click ACCEPT so that I am paid by the site for answering.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I was told that was irrelevant, as well as I was supposed to be on strict bed rest (as dumb as it sounds I have an ER DR. note telling the court to call him with any questions. I also know that I cannot take what Citi Mortgage has to say to heart, even though I was to explicitly that they would extend the sale date 30 days with proof of income. Hence why I was waiting in line a the SS office. What, if any motions/petiions could I file today to concerning this issue? I know I should not have let things get this farm but I was advised to file my emergency ch 13 on Monday the 31st so I would be assured some extra time due to the short time it would give Citi to respond.
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 3 years ago.
The time of the bankruptcy filing is extremely relevant. If you filed after the auction took place, you do not have the protection of the bankruptcy court's automatic stay which would prevent the sale. You must then file a Motion to Set Aside the Foreclosure Sale in State court. In your motion you will want to state that the Plaintiff failed to follow proper process thus denying Respondent of procedural due process. I suggest that you retain local counsel to file this very important motion for you. Here is a link to a free legal referral site that may assist you in locating competent local counsel:

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

Meet The Experts:

  • FiveStarLaw


    Satisfied Customers:

    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • cortrightlaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • JoeLawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • dylatess's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
3317 Satisfied Customers
Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.