How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dylatess Your Own Question
dylatess
dylatess, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 5142
Experience:  37 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
29685164
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
dylatess is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband is considering filing bankruptcy. Although my adult

This answer was rated:

My husband is considering filing bankruptcy. Although my adult son files separately, his vehicle, titled to him, is still listed on our auto insurance policy. Would the vehicle be in jeopardy of being included in bankruptcy proceedings even though he pays his portion of insurance? My younger son, who is under 18 was gifted a 1984 vehicle by his uncle, which was titled in both his and my husband's name. Same question. Could we potentially lose our son's vehicles to bankruptcy proceedings?
Over 33 years, I have assisted my clients with debt problems having filed more than 32000 Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 Bankruptcy petitions. Your adult son's vehicle is his and does need to be listed in the BK. The insurance does not create any issues. SS to the other vehicle,i unless it is a classic, it's value is nominal and also creates no issues. So the vehicles are safe and will not be lost. Best regards XXXXX XXXXX am glad  to help.  Please be so kind as to click the GREEN accept button as I do not get paid for my assistance unless you accept.   A bonus and and positive feedback are also appreciated.  An ACCEPT also assures that I can assist you again.  I wish you the best in the future.  Thanks.
dylatess and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thanks benber150. Could you clarify on SS?...to the other vehicle.
No issue regarding. The older vehicle unless it is a classic car with substantial value of more than $18000. Thanks for the accept. Best regards and I am glad  to help.  Please be so kind as to click the GREEN accept button as I do not get paid for my assistance unless you accept.   A bonus and and positive feedback are also appreciated.  An ACCEPT also assures that I can assist you again.  I wish you the best in the future.  Thanks.