How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 27214
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just called Bank of America to make my loan on my vehicle

Resolved Question:

I just called Bank of America to make my loan on my vehicle current. It has been over 3 months past due. I owe 7,000 left on a 2003 mustang that has no tires due to flats and can't afford new tires since losing my job. I have paid on the vehicle for over 4 years. Approx 2 years ago I filed a chapter 7 bankruptcy in which I kept my vehicle out of it in order to make sure that it was not repossesed. i just recently was hired full time and can resume paying. However, when I spoke to the BOA representative they stated that they credited it off/wrote it off...meaning that I could not pay a payment and that it was to be reposessed. I explained that the car is inoperable and that I wanted to pay so that I could eventually get the car up and running. The agent explained that the reposess company would evaluate the vehicle and decide if the vehicle was worth reposessing. If it is not the agent explained that due to my bankruptcy I would be clear to keep the vehicle. The car does not even have wheels on it. PLEASE HELP!
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Roger replied 3 years ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Bankruptcy litigation attorney here to assist you.

If the vehicle was not included in the bankruptcy, your filing should not really impact your loan.

However, if you do fall behind, the lender does have the right to refuse to accept late payments and repossess the vehicle. You can't stop the lender from repossessing the vehicle, but you can refuse to give it to them voluntarily, and force the lender to file a replevin action in court and get a court order to pick up the vehicle. If the vehicle is not worth recovering, the lender may abandon the attempts if it can't re-take the vehicle peacefully.

The only down side is that if you force the lender to sue for a replevin, the court can award attorneys fees and make you pay that as well. So, there is some risk in holding out.

That said, you can't stop the lender from refusing payments and retaking the vehicle, but you can buy some time in hopes to work something out.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Okay. So, like the representative explained...if due to the year of the vehicle and the fact that the vehicle can not be moved is there a chance that the repo company writes the car off? And if this is the case do I ever get the title? The agent explained that the vehicle would need to be physically assesed and then they would be able to determine if the vehicle was worth reposessing? Or can I maybe set up a payment plan with the contracted company? Thank you for your response.
Expert:  Roger replied 3 years ago.

The repo company will take direction from the lender who holds the vehicle's title; but it certainly can inform the lender that the vehicle is not worth recovering.

You can only get clear title if the lineholder signs the title to release the lien. Thus, you need to try and work something out so they will release the car. In order for them to be agreeable to do that, you're probably going to have to pay them something.

If they are still willing to possibly negotiate, I would recommend that you ask what you can do to keep the vehicle and receive a clear lien-free title.

Roger, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 27214
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Roger and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
1796 Satisfied Customers
BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters